?
Solved

Running old programs in DOS mode

Posted on 2002-04-05
8
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have Win98 SE.  Until recently my favorite old dos-based word processor, spread sheet and mapping programs would run fine on my PC in regular Windows mode.  Unfortunately, I recently downloaded the security update package for Outlook Express and this somehow screwed up win98se so that I now have to run those three old programs in dos mode in order for them to display the contents of the folders which contain their respective data files.  I can live with that although it is an annoyance to have to do this.  My big problem is that the mapping program needs a mouse to really work effectively and the mouse is dead when running these programs in dos mode.  So I have two questions:
(1)  Is there any way to tweak Win98se to allow these programs to run right in Windows mode?  Or, failing that
(2)  Is there someway to get the mouse to work when the mapping program enters the dos mode?

Thanks,
Lowell Wade
lewade@inu.net
lewade@excite.com
0
Comment
Question by:lewade
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
ID: 6921694
I believe there is a config and autoexec file that win98 uses when going into DOS mode.  You should be able to load your mouse driver into these file and have your mouse work in DOS mode.

However, I would look for a solution on why the programs no longer run in windows before trying to get the mouse working.

I have not worked with this in awhile and unfortunately I am not in a position where I can test and give you more information.

I hope this helps
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 600 total points
ID: 6921761
If ypu create a shortcut to a batch file or to the program , then you have a lot of options in the properties, on how to set up the program.

For pure DOS, you will need the DOS  mouse.com ( or exe ) that is supplied with MS DOS or perhaps on the win98 CD, or with your mouse on the driver diskette.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:victorus
ID: 6922000
SysExpert mentioned making a shortcut to the batch file or the program. And that you have a lot of options in the properties. I would try that and set up different options and test. In particular I would tweak around in the memory options and under the program tab set the Window to Normal and check the ADVANCED button and try setting the program to not detect Windows.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lewade
ID: 6922086
I will try to find a dos mouse.exe program and put a reference to it in autoexec.  What should I put in config.sys?

I don't understand how a shortcut to the program will help me.  I already have shortcuts to the programs, but I had to set "run in dos mode" under properties to get them to run properly.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6922184
your config.sys file should consist of the following line in order to properly run native dos programs.

devicehigh=c:\windows\himem.sys/testmem:off
devicehigh=c:\windows\emm386.exe noems
devicehigh=c:\windows\setver.exe
dos=umb,high
fileshigh=30
buffershigh=30,0

i am not sure what problem that you encounter while opening dos program under windows environment but i suggest that under the exe file or batchj file properties, make sure that it runs in full screen windows.

regarding getting a dos mouse driver, it is not neccessary unless you wanted to run your dos program not within windows dos, for instance when you select command prompt only from the bootmenu, or using a bootdisk or restart your windows to dos mode.


Best Regards
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6922195
if you still have problem running those program, i would suggest that you create a bootable disk and create a config.sys with the contents liek the aobve.

in the autoexec.bat file. copy the mouse driver into the floppy which ususall consist of a .com file extension.

add the following line in autoexec.bat

@echo off
prompt $p$g
lh a:\<--your mouse driver location-->
lh c:\your program location

hope this will work

best regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:lewade
ID: 6922833
Thanks, folks - we'll see if this fixes me up.
Lowell
0
 

Author Comment

by:lewade
ID: 6926497
I followed your suggestion and installed my old logitech dos mouse driver while in the dos mode and now my mapping program works fine.
I would rated your answer excellent if you had told me how to get those old dos programs to run right in WIN98.
;-)
0