Solved

Very urgent question regarding the FSB frequency for AMD duron 1GHZ

Posted on 2002-04-05
17
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I bought a 1Ghz Duron CPU today, and I have mounted it on an ASUS VIA KM133 board, however, my system doesn't even want to boot up. The fan spins and everything, but nothing appears on the screen, but you can tell there is power to the screen because it lights up and turns to a greyish color.

I mounted my 1.4 Ghz AMD Athlon on the same board, and it boots just fine. I was just wondering what could be the cause of this, and could it be that the FSB frequency was set too high, and how can Ii correct this.

Did I buy a dud CPU?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bass2k1
  • 8
  • 8
17 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6921746
On bootup, enter BIOS setup. Set the FSB to 100 MHz and retry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bass2k1
ID: 6921826
The screen doesn't even display any text. It is like when you plug the monitor in at teh wall, the tube lights up (well, it kind of glows), but it doesn't display anything, like giving me the option to enter BIOS to set the FSB.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6921839
Two choices, with the first being the best.

1. Remount the Athlon and set the FSB to 100 MHz as described above.

2. Clear CMOS with jumper, usually located near the motherboard battery. It should be identified both on the board and in your user's manual. This should set the FSB to the default of 100 MHz.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bass2k1
ID: 6922014
Mmm...I will try and remount the Athlon and set it to 100, because it has this Jumper-Free thing, but you can over-ride it with your own settings. It's won't harm my Athlon in any way, would it??
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 6922015
Because most boards these days are jumperless to set the CPU they have problems if you put a different processor in them or if you put a processor in them that is different from what the factory is set to. I know this sounds weird but I went through exactly the same thing with a Soyo board.

I came to find that if you hold how a button (like Shift or whatever the motherboard manual specifies) you can force your way into the BIOS and change the setting. I found out how to do this myself from a tiny obscure paragraph in the Soyo manual about recovering from overclocking.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6922093
You cant hurt your Athlon by underclocking, which is what you'll be doing by setting the FSB to 100.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bass2k1
ID: 6922126
Remounted my Athlon, but the lowes my BIOS goes is 125Mhz. I will go and have a look and see if there is any way I can recover from overclocking my CPU, but with rotten luck the core is probably fried.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6922191
I doubt that your Duron is damaged, unless it wasn't any good to start.

Check that the voltage settings for the two processors are the same. If not, you may need to manually set the voltage up for the Duron, and then shut down, and trade processors out.

I am a bit surprised that you cannot set the FSB below 125.
What is the exact model of your motherboard?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:bass2k1
ID: 6922630
I have an ASUS ATV133-VM motherboard. I went to their website to see if there were any jumper settings I could use, but with my luck that was the one page that was under construction, I mean...WHAT ARE THE ODDS!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6922664
If it is currently set to 266, set it at 200.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6922670
Along with the jumper page being under construction, I am also unable to get to a download for your manual, so I cant see what the BIOS pages look like. What are your choices for upper end FSB speeds?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bass2k1
ID: 6922769
Well, in my BIOS I have the following speeds I can set it to:

125, 130, 133, 135, 137, 139, 140, 143 and 145 Mhz.

I actually got my board to run only 100 Mhz with some jumper-trickery, however, now my PC won't even boot. when I turn on the power, there is like a short burst of power going through, but then everything, including my fan and LEDs stop working. Even when I reset there is still nothing. Could it be that maybe the CPU uis "protecting' itself against more damage taht is would shut the PC down?

I afterwards tested the same board with my 1.4 Ghz Athlon, and the board seemed to work fine, so there was no damage there.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jlauster earned 200 total points
ID: 6923678
If this is a 100MHz Duron, it will most likely not work with your motherboard.

Check this link for an AMD recommended motherboard for your model Duron:

http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/TechnicalResources/0,,30_182_869_1073,00.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:bass2k1
ID: 6923958
The manual of the motherboard specifies that it is compatible with AMD Duron/Athlon CPUs of 550~1400 Mhz.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bass2k1
ID: 6923962
0
 

Author Comment

by:bass2k1
ID: 6926308
I am getting a replacement CPU tomorrow already mounted on my board, so I am calling an end to this post. Thanks alot for your help, and here are your well-deserved points.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6932003
Glad I could be of some assistance. Hope it works out for you. Thanks.
0