[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Personal web server uninstall

Posted on 2002-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I had the foolish idea to install the personal webserver for Windows98 and would like to remove it.  There is no obvious "click here to uninstall" so I have used the uninstall option in the frontpage server administrator shortcut added to the start menu as well as remove the internet root directory created by the installation program.  I consistantly get the personal web server icon in the icon tray (x'ed out...not running) but I would like it removed completely.  Any help?

BoB
0
Comment
Question by:BoB
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 200 total points
ID: 6921819
How to Manually Uninstall Personal Web Server 2.0 http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q258635
0
 

Author Comment

by:BoB
ID: 6921856
Quick and painless, thankyou
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6921910
Great happy to help.
":0)
Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6922277
....~~~~~:)-> Thanks for returning and finalizing this. <=(:~~~~~~~....

        Complete the NEW USER SURVEY for additional points.  Look here:
             http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/memberEarnPoints.jsp

                 >>>>>>>> Moondancer - EE Moderator <<<<<<<<<
0