Solved

WinXP/WinMe Sharing Internet (complex?)

Posted on 2002-04-05
8
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi..

I have 2 PC's, let call them A & B. A is a WinXP pro and B is a WinME, both are conected to a Hub and in the Uplink a Cable Modem and my ISP doesn't allow more than 1 connection...

And so, the 1st one to be turned on will get the ip from ISP and the other one will get a private address or 0.0.0.0, plus i can't see the other computer...

How do I setup both computers so if A is turned on first B will get internet too, shared from A and viceversa? plus seeing each other...???


Thanks!!!! (more points? no prob... just let me know that you know the answer)
0
Comment
Question by:tearsoftragedy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
RichW earned 100 total points
ID: 6921924
What you can do is get a Cable Router.  LinkSys makes them, and you can get one at any Best Buy store cheap.

The router will talk straight to the cable modem, and then lend out IP addresses internally to either machine that boots up or both at the same time.

Hope that helps.
RichW
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 6922094
I would go for the same options as richw mentioned.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6922196
just to add some info, you can't use a hub connected to the modem, it can not provide NAT or dhcp
either get a router (as suggested above) or get another NIC and connect the modem ot one NIC, and the hub to the other NIC and use ICS (both the router or ICS can prvide NAT and dhcp)
I use a D-Link residential getway (about $80 US)
It has the added benifit of a hardware firewall
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6922197
0
 

Author Comment

by:tearsoftragedy
ID: 6922873
Ok, as it seems to be the only way out :P

Thaks RichW!! :)


One more thing... what's the hub for? the main purpose? just linking pc's?

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tearsoftragedy
ID: 6922876
Thank you guys for your comments too! :)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6922900
Yes, a hub is just to link the network, a repeater if you will, it just passes broadcasts to every machine (they are fairly dumb, especially compared to a router or a switch)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RichW
ID: 6922903
Thanks tearsoftragedy.  Good luck.

The hub is used to link PCs, yeah.

I just finished a configuration that's slightly different.
I have an XP box and a duel boot machine with Win98
and Mandrake Linux 8.2.

I have 2 NIC cards in the XP machine and one in the duel boot machine.

I have my cable modem going into one of the two cards on my
XP machine and the other one goes to a Fast Ethernet switch,
along with the one on the duel boot machine.

I have the cable card on the XP machine set up for DHCP and I set
the other two to automatically get an IP address.

I could've also put in the IP address as the Gateway for
each machine and it would've worked too, but setting it
for automatic is easier.

Good luck, and thanks!
RichW
0