Solved

installing perl

Posted on 2002-04-05
13
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I want to install perl on my pc. (win98)
Which files do i need to download and how do i make it run ?
0
Comment
Question by:oostwijk
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 6922107
You need to get Perl 5.6.1 from ActiveState
http://activestate.com/Products/Download/Get.plex?id=ActivePerl&a=e
For Win98, you will also need Windows Installer 2.0 which can be found at the same place
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GorGor1
ID: 6922263
"...how do i make it run?"

Please be a little more specific with that question.  It depends on what you're trying to 'run' with Perl.  Whether it be on a web server, to automate processes on your PC, interface with databases, etc.  Don't really know what you mean by 'make it run'.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 6923264
To run a perl script, from the command line prompt you type perl my_script.pl . The distribution comes with lots of documentation on how to get started
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:oostwijk
ID: 6927285
How do i call a script from within my browser (IE 5) ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oostwijk
ID: 6927316
i mean to say: from within a html page ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 6927534
You need to create a FORM with an ACTION, which will be run when the submit button on the form is pressed

<form action="http://www.abc.com/cgi-bin/demo.pl" method="POST">            
  <input type="text" name="name">
  <input type="submit" name="submit" value="Submit">
</form>
0
 

Author Comment

by:oostwijk
ID: 6928866
ok, final question...

what needs to be the first line of my .pl script ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oostwijk
ID: 6929804
ive tried this:

<html>
<head>
<body>
<form action="c:\Mike\xscenter\sell\test.pl"><INPUT TYPE=SUBMIT VALUE="Send it in!">
</form>
</body>
</html>

but i'm getting a windows box as result, asking if i want to download test.pl, how can i make the script running ?

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 6929993
If you want to run a local script from a browser, you need to install a web server such as IIS for Windows (I think there is a cut down version called Personal web server?) and configure it to associate .pl files with Perl. This can be a bit tricky, is it possible to just use the MS-DOS commnad prompt as everything is local anyway?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GorGor1
ID: 6930003
You can also download the web server software Apache for Windows from www.apache.org.  It's not terribly easy to setup, but it's another option.  Just follow the instructions in the README.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oostwijk
ID: 6938401
what do you guys think of perl builder 2.0 ? I have no idea how to work with those servers.... If someone has another option please tell me..
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kim Ryan earned 50 total points
ID: 6938596
thought you said last question before :) Perlbuilder is a devlopment tool (editor, debugger etc) which works well with CGI. It has nothng to do with web servers and isn't needed for simple applications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oostwijk
ID: 6938833
hmm, ok thank you all
0