Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DSL can Ping, No Internet Explorer

Posted on 2002-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Just installed PacBell DSL on a WinNT multihomed workstation. From this system I can log on to DSL, ping anywhere on the internet and ping computers on my own INTRAnet.  However, I cannot browse the web using Internet explorer, Netscape, or Opera. All resources are available on my INTRAnet.  I also have a DUN and a 56k modem installed which does work (read browse internet).

I have read other posts that suggest firewall software to be the problem and removing the firewall software seems to be a solution.  I do have Winproxy installed and will probably remove it this evening when I get home to see if this solves the problem.  Has anyone else had this problem and/or have a solution to it?

Regards,
WingTsunMonk

0
Comment
Question by:WingTsunMonk
6 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 600 total points
ID: 6922162
Sounds like you just aren't getting DNS resolution.
What is your DNS server setting? Try setting it to a well known cache server like 198.6.1.2

0
 

Author Comment

by:WingTsunMonk
ID: 6922259
lrmoore....

I agreee.  But I have already tried forcing valid DNS IPs to the NIC's with no luck.  This cache server you mention, 198.6.1.2, is this a PacBell DNS server or where does it come from?

Regards
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 6922270
UUNET
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Expert Comment

by:jasteed
ID: 6923075
If you can ping then I doubt the problem is with DNS.  Have you changed the Internet Explorer - Connection -options from "Dial-up" to "Never dial a connection"  and Lan Settings to "automatically detect" ?

You can test the DSL from a command prompt (CMD)
1) ipconfig /all

should list DNS and Gateway server IP addresses

2) ftp ftp1.sierra.com

Should open a connection to Sierra's FTP site 1.

PS.  The firewall should have warned/prevented the pings for DUN and DSL.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:escheider
ID: 6923381
can you ping FQDN such as yahoo.com, hotmail.com, etc?  I tend to agree with lrmoore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WingTsunMonk
ID: 6923507
PacBell could use some better documentation.  Apparently it was a matter of username and password.  (I could have RTFM better too..)

Thanks to all....
0