Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with custom component with keypress

Posted on 2002-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have written a graphical component which derives from the TPanel base class. All is great, but I need foir this to accept keys from ther user when it has focus.
This base class does not accept focus or keypress. I have tryed compiling it as a twincontrol (no luck) and as a tcustomcomponent(no luck) and as a tcustomcontrol(no luck).

I would greatly appreciate any assistance with this.
0
Comment
Question by:bobspencerr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee_Nover earned 800 total points
ID: 6922348
here's some sample code:

type
  TFocusPanel = class(TPanel)
  private
    procedure CMFocusChanged(var Message: TCMFocusChanged); message CM_FOCUSCHANGED;
  protected
    procedure WndProc(var Message: TMessage); override;
  end;


procedure TFocusPanel.CMFocusChanged(var Message: TCMFocusChanged);
begin
     with Message do
       if Sender is TPanel then
          if Sender = Self then
             Caption:='got focus'
          else
             Caption:='lost focus'
       else Caption:='lost focus';
     inherited;
end;

procedure TFocusPanel.WndProc(var Message: TMessage);
begin
     case Message.Msg of
       WM_LBUTTONDOWN,
       WM_LBUTTONDBLCLK: Windows.SetFocus(Handle);
     end;
     inherited WndProc(Message);
end;
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6922403
listening
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobspencerr
ID: 6922534
Sir,
I thank you for your assistance. I spent 24 hours straight on this section alone.

You deserve the points and greatfully given.

Bob Spencer.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 6922542
tnx for the A :)
I've spent 10 minutes on it :) (have a bit of component making experience)
0