Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Shortcuts

Posted on 2002-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I run Windows98se. I have lost my Internet Shortcuts, they are now xxx.url files. They still open defalt browser and direct to correct web page. How can I get them back to Internet Shortcuts?
0
Comment
Question by:GLangan
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 800 total points
ID: 6922362
See if doing a repair on IE helps.

Go to control panel >  add/remove programs > internet explorer > then select remove then select repair.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6922684
I believe I understand the question to indicate that they have been renamed.  Right-click on the shortcut and select Rename.  Does this accomplish what you want?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6922978
what happens when you try to open them?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6922992
never mind, I guess I didn't read your question right or something.

Do you want it so it doesn't show the .url extension?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GLangan
ID: 6923088
Thank You CrazyOne, that worked great.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6923245
You are welcome. :>)
0