Solved

Bootup password required?

Posted on 2002-04-05
34
175 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-24
When booting up "enter current password" appears, attempting any keystrokes resets puter and again "enter current password" appears.
0
Comment
Question by:itsus96
  • 14
  • 8
  • 3
  • +5
34 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6922452
What operating system? Could be a virus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsus96
ID: 6922456
98, worked fine prior to transportation?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6922465
>>>prior to transportation?

You mean you moved the machine to a different location? I am resuming we are talking about a desktop and not a laptop? Is this password used for allowing the system to boot? In other words was this password setup through the BIOS. If so there usually is a jumper on the mother board that you can pull off and restart the machine and this will clear the password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsus96
ID: 6922467
Desktop, no password has ever been set, and yes it went for a drive. I am no expert but found the cpu fan adrift, relaced it but thats all i can see?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6922481
Ok does Windows try to start and when you start entering a password this problem occurs or does a password box appear almost immediately when you start the machine. If it is a Windows thing is there a "Cancel" button if so try clicking on it to see what happens. If it isn't a Windows thing then look for a jumper on the mother board that appears to indicate it is for passwords and pull the jumper.

Your keyboard may have gotten damaged or the port where you plug the keyboard in was damaged. Try another keyboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsus96
ID: 6922487
I'll try looking for a jumper as its certainly not a windows problem, it comes directly after memory test.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6922491
i agree with CrazyOne.  Bios password looks to be set.  If you know what kind of motherboard it is, we maybe able to look it up and find the right jumper for you.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6922492
Ok be careful which ones you pull. Most of the ones I have dealt with are near a conrner of the MB or next to the CPU. They tend to be marked with "PW" of "Password". If you have the manual it should tell you which one it is. If you don't have the manual you could try going to the vendors site of the MB. Most MB vendors will have schematics and/or explainations of what the jumpers are.

I have to leave for a while so hopefully another Expert will step in if you still need help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsus96
ID: 6922494
Thanks i'll give it a go, get back to you shortly, Don't know what the mb is ....what about "rst" might that be reset?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsus96
ID: 6922499
DER only reset button on the front :)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6922507
MB = Mother Board. :>)
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsus96
ID: 6922508
That much i knew...don't know mb brand though :)
Not looking too hopeful still searching for this jumper.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsus96
ID: 6922573
All i've found is socket 7, don't know where else to look.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6922641
are there any model numbers or anything on the motherboard itself?  specific letters and numbers?  version numbers serial numbers?
Do you know where you got it?  Is it a home built or is it a Dell or gateway sony compaq?  etc....that might be able to help us locate a manual so we could find the jumper...?

0
 

Author Comment

by:itsus96
ID: 6922710
It was purchased as a "budget box" from a company in Sydney about 3-4 years ago. Apparently it never skipped a beat until now. I have looked but still can't find anything that remotely helps with brand. Been thru a few mb pics but nothing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsus96
ID: 6922721
2 of the chips begin with UT6....soundpro pci....UMC UM86
don't know if thats any help.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 75 total points
ID: 6922808
remove the battery, wait about 1/2 hour, replace
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6923080
Ya stevenlewis is on the right track....try that....
You also may need to unplug the power cable to your computer while the battery is out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsus96
ID: 6923248
Ok, will give it a shot and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 6925472
Some motherboards have tiny switches on the board that may have gotten hit by the fan when loose in the case.  Look to see if you see switches like this.  Identifying the board is the key to reverse this.  How old / what speed processor is the system?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FlamingSword
ID: 6925857
Reset Bios (sorry I read not all, so consider a "ditto" as applicable)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6926271
> 98, worked fine prior to transportation?

look for loose cables, improper networking, improper boot sequence (clean cmos), even damaged heads (disk) when moving eq causes prob
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 6926381
Also try booting to a floppy, and see if that is successful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsus96
ID: 6932578
Will check all of the above, thanks, can't boot to a floppy, and now i no longer need a password, after mem check it starts to load and freezes.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6932602
open the case and check all the cables, may have worked loose during transport
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6932633
Well Steve it looks like you are getting your email notifs again. LOL
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6932825
Yep, Spence. It pays to have more than one dns server *grin*
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ymash
ID: 6960694
Usually it's the jumper next to the battery. some motherboards you just disconnect power and unjukper it for 30 seconds or so and some mother boards you change the jumper setting and bootup, then set it back and boot again. hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsus96
ID: 6979144
Ok, removing the battery helped the password problem, the jumper near the battery allowed me to load to safemode where the comp froze, reset caused it to freeze after mem test, i left it for a while and switched on again and it asked for boot disk, Then, reset, format, freeze, bootdisk, 8% of windows reload error...Invalid True Type Font detected...an app used an invalid truetype font that caused an error in windows...quit all and restart,
App Error...W98Setup caused G P Fault, restart, freeze, bootup disk req, 10% reload windows...Standard mode: Bad Fault in MSDOS Extender, retsart, reload win 12% SUWIN caused a general pro Fault.... It appears the longer i leave it off the further the next reload of windows gets, could this just be low battery?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsus96
ID: 6979177
Ok, removing the battery helped the password problem, the jumper near the battery allowed me to load to safemode where the comp froze, reset caused it to freeze after mem test, i left it for a while and switched on again and it asked for boot disk, Then, reset, format, freeze, bootdisk, 8% of windows reload error...Invalid True Type Font detected...an app used an invalid truetype font that caused an error in windows...quit all and restart,
App Error...W98Setup caused G P Fault, restart, freeze, bootup disk req, 10% reload windows...Standard mode: Bad Fault in MSDOS Extender, retsart, reload win 12% SUWIN caused a general pro Fault.... It appears the longer i leave it off the further the next reload of windows gets, could this just be low battery?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6979461
Windows Err Msg: Fault in MS-DOS Extender
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q87239
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsus96
ID: 6979665
Thanks,
So can all of these faults/errors relate to this as a base?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6980198
It is possible especially if the problem is related to a Virus.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 6980867
It sounds as if your origional problem is now resolved.  You may want to consider resolving this question by selecting a comment above as the answer, and opening a new question for your current problem.  This will give you fresh exposure.

Check to see that your fans are all working, and your heat sync is in place.  It may be a heat problem.
0