Solved

dell motherboard identification DIMENSION XPS PIII T500

Posted on 2002-04-06
9
17,702 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Helping a friend upgrade his pc but can not identify motherboard, have tried mobot etc, its a bx chipset, service tag ntlhe, 3 dimm,  5 pci, 1 agp, 1 isa, all I can find of the bios is phoenix ver 08.30 fc, type at, and pci bios ver 02.10,

Is it a dell OEM board, website is v unhelpful !

Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:frogmella
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 6922648
Find the board's FCC ID and look it up here:
http://www.fcc.gov/oet/fccid/
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 50 total points
ID: 6922655
Since this is a Dell computer, this is a Dell OEM board.  The manufacturer may be Intel or some other mobo manufacturer, but they have probably made modifications to it at Dell's request.  This would make it a non-standard board.
If this is an AT type board and case, you are better off purchasing a barebones system from a place like www.tigerdirect.com and scavenging whatever parts you can from the old system.  That may be the best idea anyway since this is an OEM board.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6922700
Go here and enter the service tag number of your system. You will then be able to get more information on what your exact system is.

http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/dellitems.asp?customer_id=19&ManufactSelection=Dimension&ModelSelection=95352&goForm=no
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 6922905
Slink9 and jlauster both provide valid info but from what Dell says a limited upgrade should be possible. I believe this mainboard will support a PIII to 850mHz(8.5X100) and 768MB PC100 SDRAM(3slots).I hope this link works for you:
http://docs.us.dell.com/docs/systems/dkub/
T
0
 

Author Comment

by:frogmella
ID: 6923020
Thanks to all who helped.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 6923023

You can easily identify a motherboard with Sisoft Sandra software.
You can download a trial version here :
http://www.sisoftware.demon.co.uk/
or here :
http://active-hardware.com/english/misc/sandra.html
----------
But you have a xps T500 ..
You must have a intel motherboard, name of motherboard is SE440BX3. It's an oem version of intel SE440BX2.

It's a slot1 motherboard.
 
You can find found information here :
ftp://download.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/se440bx2/

You need to buy a slot1/socket 370 adaptor. Soltek SL-02A++ adaptor is ok with this motherboard.

You can mount a pentium III processor with a 100Mhz fsb.
You can also mount a Pentium III processor with a FSB at 133Mhz but you need a software to overclock your BX chipset.
Cpucool is ok ...
ODA software CpuFsb does not with this motherboard.
------------
Flash your bios :
You can't use intel bios file
You must use Dell bios files


Note :
I have a this model of Dell, but I replace motherboard and power supply because it's not a standart ATX power supply ( 2 connectors ...)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 6923024
If you need more details don't hesitate ...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 6923032
Don't buy new generation of Pentium III with a "Tualitin" core ...

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:James Hilloya
ID: 10606568
i have that same computer but for some reason it is not powering on anymore, i even replaced the power supply and still no power...when i plug in the pwer to the motherboard it makes a rela weird noise.....but it doesnt not come on...any ideas experts?
0