Solved

changing the Frame to "full screen" mode

Posted on 2002-04-06
10
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hie,
I have made a simple class that extends Frame and does the most basic jobs.
I want to change this frame to a "full screen" mode

Does the Java1.3 SDK provide such facility? and if so, how can I do this??

Thnx
--Ankur
0
Comment
Question by:ankurk
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Peter Kwan
ID: 6922632
An Example:

import java.awt.event.*;
import java.awt.*;
import javax.swing.*;

public class TestFrame extends JFrame {
   public TestFrame() {
   addWindowListener(new WindowAdapter() {
       public void windowClosing(WindowEvent event) {
           System.exit(0);
        }
   });

   Toolkit t = Toolkit.getDefaultToolkit();
   
   setSize(t.getScreenSize());

   show();
  }

   public static void main(String[] args) {
      new TestFrame();
   }
}

Is this what you want?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Kwan earned 250 total points
ID: 6922635
Oops, it should be:

import java.awt.event.*;
import java.awt.*;

public class TestFrame extends Frame {
   public TestFrame() {
   addWindowListener(new WindowAdapter() {
       public void windowClosing(WindowEvent event) {
           System.exit(0);
        }
   });

   Toolkit t = Toolkit.getDefaultToolkit();
   
   setSize(t.getScreenSize());
// setSize(500, 100);

//   pack();
   show();
  }

   public static void main(String[] args) {
      new TestFrame();
   }
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:ankurk
ID: 6922788
Well, this sets the size of the frame to be equal to the size of screen.
While I want it to appear as a powerpoint presentation appears; the bar at the top (which has the minimize/maximize/close buttons) and the control panel at the bottom also should vanish.

Thnx
Ankur
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Peter Kwan
ID: 6922849
Here is an example that you may want:

import java.awt.*;

public class TestFrame extends Frame {
   public TestFrame() {
      super();
      setUndecorated(true);
      setLocation(0, 0);
      setSize(Toolkit.getDefaultToolkit().getScreenSize());

      // add components here
      show();
  }

   public static void main(String[] args) {
      new TestFrame();
   }
}
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:yongsing
ID: 6923495
The setUndecoreated() method removes the title bar from the Frame, but this method is only available in SDK 1.4.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Peter Kwan
ID: 6923587
Oops.... yongsing is right.

In SDK1.3 or below, you may need to be extending Window rather than Frame to achieve your goal.

Here is an example:

import java.awt.*;
import java.awt.event.*;

public class FullscreenWindowApp extends Window {
   private Button button;
   public FullscreenWindowApp() {
     super(new Frame());
     button = new Button("Close");
     button.addActionListener(new ActionListener() {
        public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
           System.exit(0);
        }
     });
     setLayout(new FlowLayout());
     add(button);

     //get the screen size
     Dimension screenSize = Toolkit.getDefaultToolkit().getScreenSize();
     //sets the location of the window to top left of screen
     setBounds(0, 0, screenSize.width, screenSize.height);
   }
   public static void main(String[] args) {
        new FullscreenWindowApp().setVisible(true);
   }
}
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 6924772
JDK 1.4 comes with such facilities.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6958062
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20128216.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20136378.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20257547.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20260397.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20267319.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20272053.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20275045.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20275099.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20285568.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20289079.html




*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7933346
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by: pkwan
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7984196
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0