Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sbs 2000 question

Posted on 2002-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I keep getting this report with these alerts, I don't know what it is, can anyone please help me, or give me possibilities of what it could be...

Alerts

Warning - 4/2/2002 2:02:21 PM - Memory Page Faults/sec > 200 Memory : Warning condition. WMI Status: 0  
Critical - 4/2/2002 2:04:10 PM - NetworkInterface Error Code (from WMI) != 0 NetworkInterface : Critical condition. WMI Status: 2147749889  
Critical - 4/2/2002 2:04:10 PM - NetworkInterface Error Code (from WMI) != 0 NetworkInterface : Critical condition. WMI Status: 2147749889
0
Comment
Question by:webpointsol
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mishou earned 600 total points
ID: 6922737
Try to stop/restart the wmi service.

We have discovered that this problem can be caused by "deny" permissions preventing the monitor from reading the services in the system.

HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services

or

you can just delete the performance monitor from the list of parameters(Perfctrs.dll) for that card and that will solve it.
WARNING: Export the registry somewhere  before you modify them.

Mishou
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BVBloem
ID: 8595663
I have the same problem as described. I think because of this problem the netlogon services is not started automatically.

Can you tell me what is the solution (I hope you solve the problem already).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sarmario
ID: 9190256
HELLLPPPP
I am sure I have the same problem..... If I try and expand the health monitor then server... it has a red cross saying it can't connect. Where are the "Deny" settings???
I am sure this is stopping my printers etc from working!!

Steve Armario
0