?
Solved

war dialer protection

Posted on 2002-04-06
8
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I've set up an internet broadband terminal and set profiles so that nothing can be downloaded.

My problem is that every time i check the system i find in the PROGRAM FILES/DIALERS folder a file called:-

hongkong.exe

how is this bypassing norton antivirus and presonal firewall?

I delete the file and associated files but it always seems to return.

I have also found another dialer called:-

ce.exe

which is directly on C: drive.

I've found they are WAR DIALERS, also called DEMON DIALERS or SCANNERS.

Anybody any idea how i can protect the system from these files inserting themselves on my system?

I,m using I.E. 6

0
Comment
Question by:sledge
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6925392
what personal firewall are you using? ZoneAlarm?

Check out various personal firewalls here:
http://www.firewallguide.com/software.htm

IMHO, a hardware router with a built in firewall is much better.  I bought a Linksys router with a firewall and set it up and haven't had any problems yet.  I used ZoneAlarm before that.

CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:sledge
ID: 6959239
I'm using norton firewall 2002
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6959849
I haven't used Norton firewall.. does it let you restrict which programs have network/internet access?

CJ
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:sledge
ID: 6967764
It does let you restrict programs accessing the internet but it does not stop them getting on the system.

If you have a couple of these trying to access the net it can slow the system down quite a lot.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 1200 total points
ID: 6968580
yes, but restricting the ones that can access the internet prevents you from allowing the download and install of such software.  For Example, I limited my SW firewall to only allow IE and windows networking services to access the internet.. any other software was denied access.  Now IE will not just download and install sw.. it will always prompt.. so that prevented any such issues on my system.

CJ
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8148385
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I may recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8187075
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to cheekycj

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chmod
ID: 8240106
As recommended

Chmod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0