Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Run a command as a services

Posted on 2002-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How can I run a batch file as a services?
0
Comment
Question by:kennycpu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6922878
Get yourself AnyService or FireDeamon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennycpu
ID: 6923706
I want to run ping as a services.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6923721
Huh? What are you trying to do? PING is a diagnostics application. Why would you want to have it running as service? This doesn't make sense.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennycpu
ID: 6923724
I want to ping a host non-stop.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 120 total points
ID: 6923728
Ah, well. Don't really see why that would be of any use, but who cares. Download FireDaemon from http://www.firedaemon.com/ and register PING as service. That's it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 6923959
Alternatively, put PING in a batch file and use Task Scheduler to make it run as soon as the computer starts up. This is quick and easy; only disadvantage is that there's no way to tell if the program is still running short of using Task Manager. However, PING is fairly unlikely to crash on you, so this ought to be OK.
0