Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Ipconfig may not show correct ip configuration

Posted on 2002-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a dell computer running windows ME on the first partition. I installed windows 2000 server on the second partition. my computer is stand-alone. after the installation, all the devices were successfully detected and properly configured. I also defined a static IP address (192.168.1.1 sm : 255.255.255.0). when i tried running ipconfig, it shows "Media state : Cable disconnected" . ipconfig /all shows ip address 0.0.0.0
i checked and verified the NIC is working fine. i even updated the drivers but to no avail. what is the problem ? as far as i know static ip address can be defined even if the computer is not networked. I NEED YOUR HELP BADLY!!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Rainfall
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:escheider
ID: 6923390
Thats because you don't have an active cat 5 cable plugged into your network card.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:escheider
ID: 6923391
If you need to reference an ip address for development and such, just reference the local loopback adapter (localhost or 127.0.0.1)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 800 total points
ID: 6923583
Rainfall, the error says it all: the cable is disconnected! Therefore, the adapter gets disabled and thus has no IP address (0.0.0.0). You can install the loopback adapter which is a "dummy" network adapter (not requiring any hardware) which will act as loopback device on any IP address you wish. In the control panel, add hardware, add new device, select from list, network adapters, manufacturer Microsoft, Loopback adapter, and complete installation. Now you will have another network adapter showing up in the network window, and you can set it's IP address to whatever you wish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rainfall
ID: 6923924
Hi folks,

I'll try all your advise. hope this works.
0