Solved

How to share Unix printer in Windows !!

Posted on 2002-04-06
8
643 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi,
I have a LQ 2180 132 column printer which is attached to my Unix server and we have a informix based software which runs on this server.

Our Unix and Windows 2000 Servers has 10/100 3com Lan cards and attached thru a switch..the cable type is UTP.

I want to share that unix printer for my Windows clients so they can send their print jobs to that printer too..We have Open Server 5 ..and We have windows 98 and 2000 professional clients.

Please help me quick..I would really appreicate

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nexustech
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_calabrese earned 100 total points
ID: 6923780
The easiest/cheapest way to dou this is by runing LPD on your OS5 system and setting it up in windows as an LPR-connected printer.  I don't knonw details ont the OS5 side, and don't remember them for Windows (I'm typing this on a Linux system).  I'm also not sure Win98 supports LPR (NT/2000/XP definitely do).


Some other alternatives are:
o Running MS Advanced Server on your OS5 system and using the native SMB stuff to print from Windows (AS is expensive if you don't already have it, though).
o Running SAMBA (www.samba.org) on your OS5 system, which is a free tool that does essentially the same thing as AS.
o Ditching your OS5 box for something created in our lifetime ;-)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 6923950
Another (cheap) alternative is connecting your printer to a Jetdirect (or similar) print server box and reconfiguring it as a network printer from Unix. The Windows systems will able to be access this as well, including the Win98 PCs.

Samba is far more elegant and it may be free, but don't forget the cost of your own time to set it up ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nexustech
ID: 6924069
TFEWSTER...can ya please tell me how to use this Jetdirect thingy as i just checked it out and it shows that its a product of HP..HP JETDIRECt...but dont know where to get it and what it has to do with the EPSON-LQ2180 printer which is installed with my SCO UNIX OPEN SERVER 5..

I will appreciate if u can guide me to set this up.

thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 6924435
As tfewster mentioned above, add a HP JETDIRECT card is an option for you.

Once you install the jetdirect card to your printer, you can assign an IP to the printer (jetdirect card). In your SCO box, you edit the /etc/hosts, to add the priner server infor (jetdirect card, in this case, name it whatever you like as long as it has the correct IP), then you can use scoadmin tool to add access to remote printer.

For the PCs, you can install HP JetAdmin and set it up direct access to the printer. or you ceate a printer queue on the win2k box,then let the PCs access the printer queue in the win2k box.

=====
yuzh
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 6925406
Since this isn't an HP LaserJet, you wouldn't use JetDirect card, but rather a JetDirect external box (or any one of a number of competing external printer boxes).

The idea's the same though.  You plug the printer to the box.  You plug the box to the network.  You tell all the machines that you've got a network printer (LPR, NetWare, and/or SMB depending on which box you buy).
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 6929861
Thanks for the clarification. yuzh & chris_calabrese - Maybe I should have given the Intel NetportExpress as an example of a print server, rather than a JetDirect (as the JetDirect is also available as an internal card for HP laser printers). Have a look at http://www.intel.com/network/connectivity/products/netport10_100.htm for an example of what I mean.

There are a range of dedicated print server devices available from a number of manufacturers, to handle different types of network connection for input, and connect parallel and/or serial printers for output; They will have different internal "queues" for Windows and Unix etc. input (as file formats are slightly different). A basic print server box will cost around $200.

I've used the Intel product in the past, and found it straightforward to set up and fairly reliable (it will occasionally lock up if you try to print Unix binary files through it ;) It can be managed from a Windows PC (software supplied with the box). The documentation that came with it explained the Unix setup quite well.

Hope that helps...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 7833606
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- Answered by chris_calabrese

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster (I don't work here, I'm just an Expert :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 7909008
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0