Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need a Regex to look for <h> tag....?

Posted on 2002-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hello,
I need to know of a regular expression to look for
a header tag that looks like-
<h>blablabla </h>
or
<h1> </h1> ... <h10> </h10>

in both upper and lower cases.

Currently, I have this syntax
if ($par =~ m/^<h>.*<\/h>/)...
but its very restrictive.


Thanks in advance.


0
Comment
Question by:sdesar
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 200 total points
ID: 6923400
$par =~ m/<h(\d*)>.*?<\/h\1>/is

#or
use HTML::Parser;
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tsvetomir
ID: 6925259
As always ozo is right ! :)

It's just good to add abitlity to machtche the atributest of the html element  fo example the HTML code may be :

<H1  align="center" > ... </h1   >

# to do so  search everything except closing tag (>)after the "h\d":
/<h(\d*)[^>]*>.*?<\/h\1\s*>/is


What I've add :
1.[^>]* - matches everything except > (ie align="center" and s.o.)
2.\s*   - matches </h1> even if there are blank spaces (ie </h1   >)

Tell me if you need better explanation :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdesar
ID: 7067661
Thanks ozo!
0