Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

column to row

Posted on 2002-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
How to convert a single column data to a row using  
unix command(s)? For example, convert
   4
   12
   A
   B33
to
   
   4    12   A   B33

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:geermu
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 400 total points
ID: 6923404
tr '\012' ' '
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ecw
ID: 6924227
echo `cat file`
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elfie
ID: 6924877
another one :

for i in `cat file`
do
print -n $i" " 
done

Between " " you can put some delimiters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geermu
ID: 6925685
Outstanding! Thank you all.
I will accept ozo's comment as an answer. ¡¡
I will £á£ì£ó£ï¡¡£ã£ò£å£á£ô¡¡£á£ä£ä£ô£é£ï£î£á£ì¡¡£ô£÷£ï¡¡£ñ£õ£å£ó£ô£é£ï£î£ó
£ï£æ¡¡£µ£°¡¡£ð£ï£é£î£ô£ó¡¡£æ£ï£ò¡¡£å£ã£÷¡¡£á£î£ä¡¡£å£ì£æ£é£å¡¡£æ£ï£ò¡¡£ô£è£å
£è£å£ì£ð£æ£õ£ì¡¡£é£î£æ£ï£ò£í£á£ô£é£ï£î¡¡£ð£ò£ï£ö£é£ä£å£ä£®
0