Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Double to String, need precision

Posted on 2002-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi!
when I cast a Double to String, it keeps only the first 15 significative numbers.. is there a way to increase this limit?

thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:benhere
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sharmon
ID: 6923551
I believe VB follows the IEEE 754 specification strictly which is what is causing VB to only allow 15 digits of precision.  I have ran into this problem before but was unable to find a solution around it.

Regards,
Shannon
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ameba earned 800 total points
ID: 6923591
Instead of Double use some data type with better precision, e.g. Currency or Decimal:

Private Sub Form_Click()
    Dim x As Variant
    x = CDec(0) ' convert to Decimal
   
    x = CDec(1000000) / 333
    Print x

    Print CDbl(1000000) / 333
End Sub
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:benhere
ID: 6923952
ok, so lets say I want to write a function that converts a double to string

Public Function DoubleToString(pValue As Double) As String

???

End Function


Would this be possible to implement using CDec()? Or is it actually the Double that is limitted to 15 digits?
Because I tought the Double had a bid precision and that it was the convertion to String that was trimming numbers, is that true?

thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 6924002
The Double is limitted (to 64 bits); such function cannot give you more precission.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:benhere
ID: 6924314
oh, ok then
thanks a lot
0