Solved

Oracle Report 6 - Previewer hangs in Character Mode while print

Posted on 2002-04-06
7
1,421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi Experts

In Oracle Report v6.0 character Mode, while printing the output thro Previewer Print Option,  Report builder as well as Report Run time produce abnormal Error condition and hangs the application. But it works well in BITMAP mode.  The same encountered in REPORT 6i also.  Please give me solution to overcome the error.

0
Comment
Question by:SOSARAVANAN
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 6924612
What error do you receive ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SOSARAVANAN
ID: 6924953
Reply to HENKA's comment

The error message is
REP-1849  Failed while printing
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Helena Marková earned 100 total points
ID: 6925079
1.)
If you use HP printer there are some bugs there in Reports. A workaround given on Metalink is:
"Using Postscript drivers instead of PCL ones works, so it seems a problem with those drivers, but there are no newer ones by the moment for windows 2000."

2.)
Maybe the problem is caused by REPORTS60_TMP variable. It must be set to a writable directory.

3.)
Also this could be:
A report designed as default/bitmap, cannot be printed as a
character mode report by simply changing the MODE System Parameter.  The report design must be modified for the character property of "Design in Character Units"

fix:

A bitmap designed report looks for a printer driver on MS Windows where as a character mode report uses a .prt file, Printer Definition File.

To correct this error:
0. Assuming the target report in open in the report designing module
1. Do a Save As under a different report name (to create a backup of the report)
2. Under the Report Properties, select "Design in Character Units"
3. Default the layout with the 'default layout' tool
4. Save the report.

This enforces a true 'Character-Mode' report definition for the report.

I hope this will be a little help for you.

Henka
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7063146
Please update and finalize this old, open question. Please:

1) Award points ... if you need Moderator assistance to split points, comment here with details please or advise us in Community Support with a zero point question and this question link.
2) Ask us to delete it if it has no value to you or others
3) Ask for a refund so that we can move it to our PAQ at zero points if it did not help you but may help others.

EXPERT INPUT WITH CLOSING RECOMMENDATIONS IS APPRECIATED IF ASKER DOES NOT RESPOND.

Thanks,

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7082353
Recommended disposition:

    Accept Henka's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7096070
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 

Author Comment

by:SOSARAVANAN
ID: 7102687
Hi Henka,
I have tried all your suggestions, but still I have encountered the error.  From error log I found that the report tries to connect with Express_Server then Express_ Server require some authentication which was failed in my case.  
0