Solved

capture audio

Posted on 2002-04-07
14
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi,

Where to start when I want to catch the audio-stream while I am listening some MP3-files..?
Is it possible to catch that audio-stream with another application which runs in the background?

delphiheaven
0
Comment
Question by:delphiheaven
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 6924268
dunno if direct sound or mmsystem support such a thing
really wanna know myself :)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ginsonic earned 100 total points
ID: 6924600
take a look at xaudio forum . There exist a sample for this .
0
 

Author Comment

by:delphiheaven
ID: 6924761
Hi ginsonic,

which xaudio-forum..?

delphiheaven
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6925647
Go to http://www.evazeconsulting.com/xaudio/default.asp?sec=prg&sub=del .
Download XAudio3295.zip . The sample is there .
But you need the xaudio.dll . How I know for moment you can't download it from original site ( xaudio.com ). But you can search for a mp3 player that use it .

Same address for dplayer.zip, for example . If don't ... then contact the author ( have the mail address ) . I'm sure that will help you . In past he help me , too .
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6973811
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20179821.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20227836.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20267401.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20272288.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280687.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20285749.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20294346.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:delphiheaven
ID: 6973821
thank you for all the input.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6974195
Thanks for resolving this.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6974600
Glad to help you .
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6974606
Moondancer ,
Untill now I don't receive any notification for a good answer and the points aren't added to my 'Expert Points This Month'.
Can you help me ?

Regards,
Nick
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6974624
Just received the notification :)
The point are added corret to my 'Expert Points' but not to 'Expert Points This Month'.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6974838
I see the item in your PAQ with the 400 points added.  I am unclear as to the expert points this month not reflecting this, since it appears to be there.  Please check it again tomorrow, in case there is an update interval involved here.  If still a problem, please post a zero point question in Community Support, or add it to this Bugs question for engineering:
 http://www.experts-exchange.com/eebugs/Q.20285494.html
Thanks,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6974857
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6975061
1 04/27/02 10 problems with creating a splash-screen  PAQ
2 04/07/02 10 capture audio PAQ

This question is reflected in your PAQ for 4/7/02, this is a cut/paste from the PAQ, including this item called Capture Audio.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=delphi&qid=20285749

The other one is shown for 4/27 also for 400 points.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=delphi&qid=20294514
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6975150
Hmm! Maybe I wrong. Sorry if I mistake ( but I was ~ sure that I haved ~600 point initial) .
Anyway isn't so important for me . I don't have time to make anothers 2000 points in next two days :)

Thanks for suport, as all the time :)
Nick
0