Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create screen shot (image) of hidden Internet Explorer window

Posted on 2002-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Functionality:
I want to present the user with a screen shot (small image) of an url.

Example:
Latest version of Copernic has this 'Document Preview' function.

Method (I think):
Open the url with the IE explorer component in a hidden window, make a screen shot (image) to a file, resample the image, show the image.

Challenge:
- How to make a screen shot (image) of a non visible window?

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Dik Bots
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 6924293
just tried the BitBlt but it doesn't work
it captures just the area where the window should be
hope I find something on this ... really wanna know :)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ginsonic earned 400 total points
ID: 6924607
I suggest to use TWebBrowser instead Internet Explorer .
Attention ! Don't set visible property to false . just display the TWEBBrowser outside your form . Alike Left:=5000.
I use this code and work perfect.


unit Unit1;

interface

uses
 Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, activeX,
 Dialogs, ExtCtrls, StdCtrls, OleCtrls, SHDocVw_TLB;

type
 TForm1 = class(TForm)
   WebBrowser1: TWebBrowser;
   Edit1: TEdit;
   Button1: TButton;
   Button2: TButton;
   Image1: TImage;
   procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
   procedure Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
 private
   { Private declarations }
 public
   { Public declarations }
 end;

var
 Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.dfm}

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
    webBrowser1.navigate(edit1.text);
end;

procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  ViewObject: IViewObject;
  sourceDrawRect: TRect;
begin
    if webBrowser1.Document <> nil then
    try
       webBrowser1.Document.QueryInterface(IViewObject, ViewObject);
       if ViewObject <> nil then
       try
          sourceDrawRect := Rect(0, 0, Image1.Width, Image1.Height);
          ViewObject.Draw(DVASPECT_CONTENT, 1, nil, nil, Self.Handle,
          image1.Canvas.Handle, @sourceDrawRect, nil, nil, 0);
       finally
              ViewObject._Release;
       end;
       image1.Refresh;
    except
    end;
end;

end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dik Bots
ID: 7090094
Is this code also usable for regular Forms?

I now use this code:

tempHDC := GetWindowDC(frmStats.Handle);
with BMP do
begin
  PixelFormat := pf32bit;
  Width := frmStats.Width;
  Height := frmStats.Height;
  BitBlt(Canvas.Handle,0,0,Width,Height,tempHDC,0,0,SRCCopy);
end;
ReleaseDC(frmStats.Handle,tempHDC);

If the form is 'not visible' (for example left = 5000) it will give an empty image.

A regular TForm doesn't seem to have the QueryInterface method...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7090179
Don't work for TForm :(
0