?
Solved

Socket error : 10061

Posted on 2002-04-07
17
Medium Priority
?
1,395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
hi Experts,

I had connect to my Internet account, but whenever I tried to retrieve mails, I have this error message :

The connection to the server has failed. Account:'Name', Server: '127.11.12.25', Protocol:POP3, Port:995, security(SSL):Yes, Socket error : 10061, error no. : 0x800CCC0E

Thanks for your help

Dawn
0
Comment
Question by:Dawn_rico
  • 11
  • 3
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6923891
Are you sure the mail server listens on port 995?  The reason that I ask is that the default port for POP3 is port 110.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6923896
Looking at the message again, does the mail server accept ssl connections?  If it doesn't, I would disable the secure password authentication in the account properties. (When you do that, the port should change back to 110 automatically.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dawn_rico
ID: 6925377
hi Neo_mvps,

Thanks for ur fast reply.

I'm very confirm that its '995', and not 25(send msg port) or 110(receive msg) port.

My mail server doesn't accept SSL connections. I found the 'secure password authentication in the account properties' but I've not select it.

Dawn

0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Dawn_rico
ID: 6925399
hi Neo_mvps,

Thanks for ur fast reply.

I'm very confirm that its '995', and not 25(send msg port) or 110(receive msg) port.

My mail server doesn't accept SSL connections. I found the 'secure password authentication in the account properties' but I've not select it.

Dawn

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 6925421
There are two SSL checkboxes are under the ADVANCED tab of your account properties.  Are those options checked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dawn_rico
ID: 6925520
hi traval,

They are not.

Dawn.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dawn_rico
ID: 6925524
hi All,

I've delete my current account in the mail account and set it up again. This time, I didn't get any error msg, but as it tried to receive mails ONLY, it kept asking me for my password and ID, though I've input them, the system just won't stop asking me for it.

Dawn.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dawn_rico
ID: 6925530
continue ..

when I clicked 'Cancel', I receive:

There was a problem logging onto ur mail server. Your User Name was rejected. Account: 'name',Server:'127.0.0.1',Protocol:P0P3,Server Response:'-ERR',Port:110,Secure(SSL):No Server:0x800CCC90,Error Number:0x800CCC91

Thanks ...

Dawn.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dawn_rico
ID: 6925533
continue ..

when I clicked 'Cancel', I receive:

There was a problem logging onto ur mail server. Your User Name was rejected. Account: 'name',Server:'127.0.0.1',Protocol:P0P3,Server Response:'-ERR',Port:110,Secure(SSL):No Server:0x800CCC90,Error Number:0x800CCC91

Thanks ...

Dawn.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dawn_rico
ID: 6925539
continue ..

when I clicked 'Cancel', I receive:

There was a problem logging onto ur mail server. Your User Name was rejected. Account: 'name',Server:'127.0.0.1',Protocol:P0P3,Server Response:'-ERR',Port:110,Secure(SSL):No Server:0x800CCC90,Error Number:0x800CCC91

Thanks ...

Dawn.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dawn_rico
ID: 6925552
continue ..

when I clicked 'Cancel', I receive:

There was a problem logging onto ur mail server. Your User Name was rejected. Account: 'name',Server:'127.0.0.1',Protocol:P0P3,Server Response:'-ERR',Port:110,Secure(SSL):No Server:0x800CCC90,Error Number:0x800CCC91

Thanks ...

Dawn.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 6925696
Server 127.0.0.1 is the loopback IP address of your own computer.  It looks like you have Norton AV or some other AV program installed and it is making changes to your email.  Disable the AV to see if you can send/receive.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6926170
travel: personal firewall software like zonealarm has the feature you describe as well. ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dawn_rico
ID: 6928216
hi Both ,

I've not installed firewall software. I've Norton VirusScan and have just check it out.

I've unchecked the 'Enable email protection(recommended)' and tried to get mail again, but I got this same error.

'The connection to the server has failed. Account 'name',Server '127.0.1',Protocol:P0P3, Port:110, Secure(SSL):No,Socket Error:10061,Error Number:0x800CCC0E'

I remembered that I was able to get mail when I had norton installed, but it was rather out of the blue when I start to receive this error.

Thanks for brainstorming :)

Dawn.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dawn_rico
ID: 6928218
hi Both ,

I've not installed firewall software. I've Norton VirusScan and have just check it out.

I've unchecked the 'Enable email protection(recommended)' and tried to get mail again, but I got this same error.

'The connection to the server has failed. Account 'name',Server '127.0.1',Protocol:P0P3, Port:110, Secure(SSL):No,Socket Error:10061,Error Number:0x800CCC0E'

I remembered that I was able to get mail when I had norton installed, but it was rather out of the blue when I start to receive this error.

Thanks for brainstorming :)

Dawn.
 
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 200 total points
ID: 6928329
The server name is still pointing at your computer, not the actual server on which your email account resides.  Go into the account properties and change the incoming server name to whatever your ISP says it should be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dawn_rico
ID: 6928807
hi traval,

You're right! I had been using '127.0.0.1' and should change to po.pacific.net.sg in the incoming mail server :)

Thanks.

P.S: Neo_mvps, thanks for your time and effort :)  

Dawn.  
0