Solved

Purchase of new external modem,

Posted on 2002-04-07
9
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How do i go about deciding what modem will do the job. 95& 98 Operating system with internet isp
netscape .net,fax not necessary.              Any help appreciated         BILL
0
Comment
Question by:billmoyer
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 6926349
http://www.modem.com

check this page/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6932909
External??  I personally prefer US Robotics myself, they are a little higher but they have (or did have) a 5 year warranty
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
deepeshp earned 200 total points
ID: 6949530
If your modem is supported by Windows 2000 Pro + WindowsXP you will have no problem with any other. Just pick them up, but still make sure they compatible with your requirement.

If you ask me, I suggest you to use PROLINK V.34 External modem. As I've been using them since the days of Windows 95, till today's XP, I don't need any kind of Driver or nothing like that. I've also tried it with Linux, and it had no problem with that as well. Most of all I never had to take care about the driver.

And thats really a big thing!

so, go for it!

- deepeshp
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:femson7
ID: 6956531
I'd say go for USRobotics Courier VEverything... It's a bit expensive, but the performance is well worth it. And after-sales support of this particular product line of USR, carries with it perks you don't find with any other brand/manufacturer. Checkout their website http://www.usr.com
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:t1n0m3n
ID: 7058254
almost any external modem will work fine since it is not a "winmodem" like most internal modems are now days.
If you are into "alternative OS's" get a brand name modem as that will most likely have the support of the OS that you are running.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chicko
ID: 7133526
What country do you live in Billmoyer? If you are in Australia then I have a few good options.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:femson7
ID: 7133593
It seems that the person who asked this question vanished. :)

In anycase, deciding on how to buy a new modem of course involves the following:

For a non-critical application and budget-limited shopping:
1. How much money you have alloted for a new modem;
2. How important would after-sales support mean to you;
   example: Product support knowledgebases, etc;
3. Your PCs internal architecture, you need to know this if you prefer an internal modem -- a modem that plugs into one of the expansion slots inside a computer;
4. Serviceability;
5. Reputation/Product and manufacturer's reliability;

For sensitive environment, non-ISP or network application:
1. Money isn't important;
2. USA Made products are one of the best, if not the #1; (I am not from the US nor am I an american. But US companies values their customers more than any other)
3. You should get an external one;
4. And IMHO, you should get USRobotics Courier VEverything;
5. That's about it. Boils down to one product: USRobotics Courier. Expensive, but worth it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:billmoyer
ID: 7133985
sorry about the response taking to long
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:femson7
ID: 7134148
Hey. Don't be. It happens all the time. And one thing for sure, time limits are not imposed here. Or is it? :D
0