Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connecting HP LaserJet 4 Plus to Home Network Hub

Posted on 2002-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a HP LaserJet 4 Plus and I need to get it connected to my Sygate home network.  I am running the network cable from the printer to the hub (I was told the printer does not need to be connected directly to my computer if it's networked).  Now what???  I don't see where I can add this printer and have the computer "see" it.  Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:luvdnvr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 6925115
You will need a form of Jetdirect from HPs website, not familar with Sygate Network though.  Once you have JetDirect, set it up on one computer to act as the Print server and have all of the other computers connect as clients to the Print Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:luvdnvr
ID: 6925691
I currently have a HP DeskJet 600 color printer hooked up to the server computer.  Can't I run both printers through the network (one for high-speed b & w and one for color)?  Do they both need to be directly hooked up to the main computer (print server)?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 6925756
You can run multiple printers from the same computer.  With JetDirect software it is a network connection that is established to use the HP LaserJet 4 Plus, so it is not directly connected to your computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
monsterrick earned 150 total points
ID: 6929084
I assume you are using HP JetDirect card for the LaserJet and you are using Windows 2000 on your computer.  You can configure IP address of the JetDirect card from the front panel of HP LJ4+.  On your W2K desktop, you can then configure IP printing to that IP printer.
If possible, please specify your environment in detail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:luvdnvr
ID: 6929204
The answer(s) I received were not considered helpful.  I asked around at work and realized I needed to reset the printer's TCP/IP settings.  Now it works.
0