Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Check Box in DBGrid?

Posted on 2002-04-07
9
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi All,

I'm new to Delphi...

I have an access database which, when I open in Access, one of the fields (Boolean) appears as a checkbox. When I open the table in Delphi6, the field contains True or False. Is there any way I can get the DBGrid to show a checkbox instead?

Thanks,
Freerider.
0
Comment
Question by:Freerider
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 6924226
listening & learning
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:alanwhincup
ID: 6924301
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6924617
Take a look at http://www.delphi3000.com/article.asp?ID=2151 for 'Displaying a checkbox within a DBGrid for use with Boolean fields' article .
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 200 total points
ID: 6924667
also could just use the DBCheckbox and assign to required field.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Freerider
ID: 6929044
Thanks Alan, but I didn't really understand the explanation @truepath.com - can you make it a bit easier to understand??

ginsonic, I couldn't find the link at delphi3000.com

Still looking...
Freerider.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:alanwhincup
ID: 6930254
All the code is basically doing is drawing a checkbox inside of any Boolean fields within a dbgrid. What exactly is it you don't understand about it? Anything specific, or just all of it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Freerider
ID: 6935189
The problem is my limited understanding of the structure of Delphi programming - I couldn't see from the example, how I could recreate it in my program (ie which controls I should put on the form).

It doesn't matter now, cos I took inthe's advice and used a DBCheckBox instead - I don't really need the DBGrid...

Thanks,
Freerider
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6936522
Freerider ,
I just tested the link and is OK . But before read , you must register to this site.

For the most options  you must to pay but ....

The registration is FREEWARE and the first 50 articles from the base are FREEWARE too . You must to pay JUST if you wish to search more articles in the base.

In same time if you visit every day this site you can read the last article posted in that day for FREE .

So if you don't wish to pay visit every day this site and can read forever the new articles .
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nestorua
ID: 6937546
HI, FreeRider,
All what you want you can do by yourself, it's not so difficult as it seems from the first sight.
You must put TCheckbox component on your from with DBGrid
and in the OnDrawColumnCell DBGrid event write the code
to place the CheckBox on that cell which is currently selected (with a width and a height equal to the corresponding Rect).
The rest is simple (to fill OnClick event of the CheckBox).
Sincerely,
Nestorua.
0