Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

98 windows hangs up on startup

Posted on 2002-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I start up my computer the system hangs up and I have to continue to hit the ctrl-alt & del keys to see what is causing the hangup, sometimes it isa program called;IOWATCH, what is this and what does it do, it also hangs up on; directcd,
what can O do to make this problem go away?
0
Comment
Question by:Darylmh
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 400 total points
ID: 6924143
IOWatch is a program started up by your Iomega Zip drives; it is not necessary to have it in the Startup group.  DirectCD is probably the Adaptec DirectCD Wizard which runs in the System Tray to detect when you have inserted a CD-R or CD-RW in your CDRW drive.  This, too can be disabled in startup, for you can always run the associated program when you are read to burn a CD.  If you want these in your Startup group, then I would suggest re-installing the associated peripherals.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6924162
Just to reiterate what Lee is saying,
go to
start
run
type in msconfig
go to the startup tab
remove all references to adaptec and iomega.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6924392
Any input as to what fixed it?  Also, why the B grade, I think he gave an A answer.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6924397
Hi, Glenn.  I was just about to ask that myself, when I heard the telltale sound of arriving email and checked first whether it was on this question.
0