[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

limit and offset clauses

Posted on 2002-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
2,660 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi

I am migrating a mySQL application to Sybase. What is the equivalent SQL in Sybase for the LIMIT OFFSET clauses? ie to select 5 rows (limit) starting from the 10th row (offset).

Keith
0
Comment
Question by:keithcsl
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bret earned 200 total points
ID: 6924389
There is no direct equivalent.

You can use "set rowcount <x>" to limit the results of a query to <x> rows, but there is no offset.

You can also select the result set (full or limited by SET ROWCOUNT) into a temptable, adding
an identity column, then use the values in the identity column to select subsets:

select a,b,c, rownum = identity(8) into #foo from mytable
select * from #foo where rownum between 10 and 15
drop table #foo
go
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ChrisKing
ID: 9947788
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: bret

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

ChrisKing
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0