Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem installing HP630 Printer Software

Posted on 2002-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
When I use the "exe" install package, I get a messge that says "You must re-start Windows before installing printer software".
I do restart, but keep getting the message.
What reg entrie or file can I get rid of to get past this message?
0
Comment
Question by:rbender
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 6924521
Operating system? Parallel or USB? New install or reinstall? T
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbender
ID: 6924951
Win98
Parallel
Re-install
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6924984
I would suggest uninstalling the software fully before trying to Re-install it as this may be causing you the problem ?

Cheers,

T.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Cokane earned 150 total points
ID: 6925083
http://www.hp.com/cgi-bin/cposupport/swindex.pl?p=hpdeskjet621039&l=en&c=MicrosoftWindows98

If you want to go into the registry:
-hkey_local_machine
-software
-'Hewlett packard or HP'
-Look for any reference to the printer here and delete it.

Before doing this I would do the following.
- Run the setup from the CD and use the 'remove' or 'uninstall' software option.
- Reboot as instructed.
- Go to Device manager and delete any reference to the printer.
- The attempt a re-install.

If this fails go to the registry path above and this should resolve.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 6939075
Uninstall the software by using the install/uninstall option in the Control Panel. This way it cleans out the registry. You may go to the folder and check if everything was removed. Now if this is a USB device, you must install the software first! Turn off your machine and plug in the USB adapter. Now and this is with recent experience, the HP printer will not work from say MSWord, undo the software and remove the connection. Hopefully and most new HP Printers have a parallel connection. Now install the software, connect the printer cable, turn off the machine and let the PC find the printer hardware. At this point go again to MSWord, type in a sentence and see if it prints. If it does not ans I found out BOTH connections are BAD! exchange the printer.
0