Solved

C:\windows\system32\logfiles\wmi\trace.log

Posted on 2002-04-07
8
9,290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
This file grows at an incredible rate on this computer.  I booted up this morning at 7:30 AM, and now, 9 hours later, this file has exploded to 614mb.  The other day, after the computer had been up for about 6 days, this file had grown to 5gb!  It had consumed 75% of the available space on my C: drive.

I've observed that the file resets in size to 0kb every time I restart the computer.

One thing I tried was the utility Process Explorer from www.sysinternals.com.  It just informs me that the file is opened by "System".  That does not narrow this problem down much.

I am also unable to delete the file.  I get the error: "Cannot delete trace: It is being used by another person or program.  Close any programs that might be using the file and try again." whenever I try.

Why is this file growing so fast?  More importantly, how do I make it either: a) Not grow so fast, and/or b) Not get so big.  Is there some magic setting that is screwed up?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:thresher_shark
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6924409
this may give you a clue
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6924438
oh Steven        link please  :>)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 6924444
I bet stevenlewis meant to include a link on how to disable wmi logging.

In Win2K, it's controled by wmimgmt.msc.  I don't know if XP is the same or not.

(start/run/wmimgmt.msc)
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 6924446
Idasweared I refreshed before posting...
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6924460
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6924511
Per chance did you download the MS boot optimizer? bootvis.exe?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 50 total points
ID: 6924513
If you did bootvis.exe has to run twice.  The first time it turns logging on, then you reboot and it will analyze trace.log
I have heard that bootvis.exe crashes a lot and thus creates the problem of not turning the log off.  
All you have to do is select 'stop logging' from the trace menu in bootvis.exe (to stop the logging)
WMI has no control over this particular log.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 6926836
Yes, this is exactly what happened.

You see, several months ago, I ran that utility and it crapped out on me (read: locked up) before it finished.  Not knowing anything, I just deleted it and didn't think anything of it.

I downloaded the utility again, tried it again, and it worked fine (though it only improved the computer start time by about 5 seconds).  No more trace.log!
0