Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

difference between serv2000 and advanced serv2000

Posted on 2002-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
I am looking to buy server 2000 but would like to know the general diff between advanced and standard.

Thanks
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:steve_mills
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pssiew earned 150 total points
ID: 6924508
Steve,

Here is a link for you to compare between the servers http://microsoft.com/windows2000/server/howtobuy/choosing/

Generally, there are 2 reasons to choose Advance server over server :
1) You need to scale up to more that 4 processors on the machine
2) You need clustering/NLB services offered by Advance server.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6929090
I know some people will disagree with me, but I almost always tell people that there is no real reason for purchasing Advanced Server. Unless of course you are very seriously considering Clustering or having more than 4 processors.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ritupatel112699
ID: 6929261
Major diffrence of Windows 2000 server and Advanced server have following diffrences
                     Win 2k Svr          Win2k Adv. Svr
Processor support          4                    8
Memory Support             4 GB                 8 GB
Network Scability/Clusterin NO          Yes  2node only

Win 2k server you can use for normal file/print /web server application.

Win 2k Adv Svr you use for high processor utilize applications  which require network load balancing and clustering support. Above diffrences are major diffrence between the prodyct still one more Win 2k Datacenter servers higher than Win 2k Adv svr which is used for the DATAwarehousing and NOC enviornment which are mission critical and high availability required.

Hope this helps to select your suitable product.
Best of luck

RIP
0