Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

harddisk problem: swap

Posted on 2002-04-07
6
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
HI..

  my server is HP NetServer LC 2000 series,raid 5
 running Win 2000 server.

  there is a red blinking light indicator
  on one of the harddisk.

  i have down the server and swap a new
  harddisk to replace the old one(i confident
  the old disk is having problem)

  my problem is that the new harddisk also
  still red blinking.

  is this a hardware problem or OS problem.
  maybe some gurus out there can help me
  with this.

  thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:maliksl4141
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FlamingSword
ID: 6925815
Red light is hardware. Check the docs that came with the system, you likely have to remove and add it back to group via S/W command - configuration options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maliksl4141
ID: 6927456
i will down the server tonight and let u
know the outcome
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 60 total points
ID: 6929105
You should call your tech support on this one, but there are a lot of RAID controllers where you must manually start the rebuild. On mine, I have had to let the drive go defunct and issue a replace command. It will then tell you to replace the drive and it will start the rebuild process then. Tech support will be able to give you further information on the best way to replace the drives and start the rebuild process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maliksl4141
ID: 6940886
i have call the tech support. what we did was ;

 shut down the server
 replace the crash harddisk.
 rebuild the new harddisk.

 so far, it works fine.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6940912
One point that I would like to make is that this server should most likely be hot swappable and you probably paid good money to ensure that no reboot is needed. I'm not sure if they told you it was necessary to reboot, but if they did, you might want to question that.

Glad everything worked out!
0
 

Author Comment

by:maliksl4141
ID: 6940937
i have call the tech support. what we did was ;

 shut down the server
 replace the crash harddisk.
 rebuild the new harddisk.

 so far, it works fine.
0