Solved

internet programming Outlook Express as email default

Posted on 2002-04-07
17
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
With: 900Mhz,WIN98SE,IE ver6.0 and Outlet Express ver 6.0
I cannot access an email address from a web page - get an error message stating that my computer is not programmed to do this.Tried IE/TOOLS/Internet Options/Programs but cannot place outlet Express Express in the E-Mail box either by keyboard or selection by arrow. Checked the registry HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\CLIENTS\MAIL which shows   ab   (Default)   "Outlook Express". Have looked into all the MS Knowledge Q posts and have asked for a solution from MS but no answer/reply for a week.:-(
This question may be easy for someone out there but for me it is difficult
           
0
Comment
Question by:tzouhalem
  • 5
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
What is the exact error please.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:tzouhalem
Comment Utility
For hewittq : error "no mail program is set up to send mail using internet shortcuts" My Outlet Express works ok
for everything else except as stated in my problem. Thanks for the swift reply
For trekie1: looked at both suggestions -- netswitcher looks pretty complicated for this average 'puter guy -- maybe I'll bit the bullet and have someone local come in to correct this
              thenetnow solution does not really address the problem unless I'm missinf something
               thanks for both tho'
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
Have you tried

A deault mail program needs to be set up in the internet options -> programs tab.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
Comment Utility
have you tried going to control panal/add remove programs and select uninstall ie6  then select repair or reinstall and let it reinstall outlook express
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
Info from the net.

Glenn

BTW, I see you tried changing the default, sorry for not paying attention, LOL

Just to see if it would work, I got rid of Outlook Express 6 on my computer and tried to download and install just OE using IE6 update. It did work, but for some reason, it didn't create any icons or folders in the start menus. I had to run a search for the "Outlook Express" folder. It did work though
0
 

Author Comment

by:tzouhalem
Comment Utility
trekie1: hope this isn't interrupting your TV program.
         tried the-it-mercenary link but since I have no problem chasing the links on a web page it doesn't address the problem of being able to send an e-mail via a web page when the link is an email address not a web link.??
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:tzouhalem
Comment Utility
Forgot to mention that I uninstalled everything and reinstalled from square one. As mentioned in my first post I tried to insert Outlook Express in IE/../programs but couldn't even select OE but does show in the registry as OE
Sure thank you for your efforts  Gary
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
Gary,
Have you tried to uninstall Internet explore, go to your previous version.  See if it works.  Than reinstall Internet explorer 6

Glenn
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
Comment Utility
and if the previous install dont work try this...go to control panal/addremove programs/winsetup  and uncheck the box ..outlook express   then select apply...now recheck the box and apply.. after reinstallion reboot...see if that does it
0
 

Author Comment

by:tzouhalem
Comment Utility
Thanks to all -- my better half is telling me to do something useful so will have to try the reinstallation of IE5 tomorrow after work. Will get back to credit the replies GN    Gary
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
Gary, the wife always wins, keep us posted for reasons we know.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
Comment Utility
do you have any other email program you could install temperaryly..thats assumeing you only have outlook..that way maybe giveing it a choice and let you change in ie/tools/options
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
PLansdowne earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Click Start|Run and type in this line exactly, including the quotation marks:

"C:\Program Files\Outlook Express\msimn.exe" /reg

That will reset the registry entries and you can then assign OE as the default mail client.



0
 

Author Comment

by:tzouhalem
Comment Utility
Thanks to Trekie1 and Glenn for their noble effort. I am sure their comments would have solved the problem in 90% of the cases but mine seemed not to respond. However, PLansdowne wins the cigar. Worked perfectly (after I noted the space between the last " and reg). Thanks a whole bunch - this has been bugging me for a month now - got no response from MS so glad I found the Experts Exchange site.
 Regards Gary
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PLansdowne
Comment Utility
Glad to hear it worked out!

:)
0