[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

For shekerra

Posted on 2002-04-07
14
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Thanks, this quetion http://www.experts-exchange.com/win98/Q.20283860.html made me look at my system and guess what, I had some.

Thanks again

Glenn
0
Comment
Question by:hewittg
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 200 total points
ID: 6924510
Guess what I had too? (and I thought I had that all cleaned up at the last huge wipeout!)
Gator Gator Gator - evil stuff
especially since it is so insidious to begin with.
Thanx Glenn -
Now for another tid bit go here:
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6924512
Nanananananananana
I didn't have any (today) I ran this last Sept and and I got rid of godzilla (or whatever it is called) and now I am much more careful of what freeware I run.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6924516
Hey RAYMOND - what ya doing :P~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6924520
getting ready for bed
some of us has to get up at 6:00 AM and go work a real job.
:>)

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6924525
I'm having another lonely night here - so gonna take a drive.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6924534
yep, gator and another :-)

Thanks
Ray, go to bed you wuss
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6924537
BTW, no default grade, had to choose one
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6924598
awww so you chose an A!!!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6926242
An "A", what are you doing?? kissing ass or what?

Where are my points?? I brought up the spyware idea in the first place.
;>)

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6926416
But I produced the whatever to get the ball rolling!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6926538
Call me Joe!!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6926564
Ray you should visit my redneck dude shakara here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/lounge/Q.20283771.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ancient_Wyrm
ID: 8625699
Dropping Gator:

If you actually use(d) Gator for its purpose of remembering passwords, there are safe alternatives. The major browsers (IE, Netscape, Mozilla) and some non-major ones now include an autocomplete and password-remember feature. Gator users can also easily switch to RoboForm, a free program that does the same thing without spamming your system with ads and selling your privacy short. It can even import all your Gator data.

http://www.roboform.com/

Also, check out this page for retrieving passwords from the Gator software's database:

http://www.squarefree.com/bookmarklets/forms.html#view_passwords
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 8625752
are you the gator protester? I have seen your comment in two threads.  I will not go to roboform.com that might hi-jack my browser...
0