Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

static build exe problem

Posted on 2002-04-07
6
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi experts,
I compiled my project (use static library) and run it in my PC and it looks fine. Now, I try to run
the exe file in another PC.
when i start the exe i get
Debug Asserting Failed
Program ....exe
File: daocore.cpp and afxdao.inl and winocc.cpp

but when i install vc++ i do not get this error.

but my requirement is not to run vc++ in the target system.how can i do it.

0
Comment
Question by:mimd
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roshan Davis earned 100 total points
ID: 6924577
I think your database driver is not in that machine or not upgraded.

GOOD LUCK
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:pkreddy
pkreddy earned 100 total points
ID: 6924747
Hi,
 Check the dependencies for your app using 'Depends.exe' and ship the necessary dll's as part of application installation. So now on a PC just ensure that the all the dlls on which your application depend are available. This should clear the problem which your application is facing when run on some other PC.
bye
Pavan
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Chandra V
Chandra V earned 100 total points
ID: 6925069
The problem may be with your DSN settings, you must add the DSN name and associate with the database on the destination machine also.

-chandu
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jhance
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 6925092
Are you trying to run the DEBUG build on the other machine?  

I suspect so since you are getting a "Debug Asserting Failed" message.  The DEBUG libraries are ONLY available on machines with VC++ installed.  Please make a RELEASE BUILD of your application and try running it on the target machine.
0