Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CString variables to be used by all dailog boxes

Posted on 2002-04-07
8
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have CString variables that I created in VC6++ for a dialog box.  and I need to use the information for that variable in another dialog box.  In C using a char string of 80 I can use the extern char to use the info anywhere in other programs.  Now I want to do the same with the CString variable but extern will not work with CString variables.  So how can I make the CString varible gobal to the whole program???
0
Comment
Question by:lcrogers
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Axter earned 200 total points
ID: 6924523
>>but extern will not work with CString variables.
Extern does work with CString variables.

Continue...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6924526
You need to make sure that your extern is in a header (*.h) file, and that you're header file is included in the other *.cpp/*.c file in which you want to access the CString object.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pagladasu
ID: 6925553
Declare the CString variable in stdafx.h
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6925572
>>Declare the CString variable in stdafx.h
That would not be wize.

You would end up with multiple instances of the same named CString object.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6925576
You can delcare it extern in your stdafx.h, but a beter method would be to declare it extern in your main header.
Put it extern in your MyAppName.h file.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:christophm
ID: 6926590
1. put a (public) copy of the CString vriables in the App object.
2. Modify the DDX (if you are using DDX) by having that function copy the Dialog bound CString variables to the copies in the app object.
3. Now from anywhere (any dialog) in the app you can get the copies ::AfxGetApp()->a_CString_Copy;

Or be fancier and make the CString's in the app object the 'real' thing and not just a copy(ies).

cm
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6957245
Dear lcrogers

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "Axter"

comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 6979194
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0