Solved

Flash AutoPlay

Posted on 2002-04-07
8
1,238 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have done a flash in flash 5, and it is no problem when i loading the page in my IE 5 (Flash 5 plug-in insert) and it can autoplay.

Now i have problem when i use the Netscape (Flash 4 plug-in insert) to open it, it no will auto play.

Got anyway to solve the problem without update my flash plug in?
0
Comment
Question by:weesiong
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeffer earned 20 total points
ID: 6932792
Flash 4 will not play a Flash 5 movie that has been
exported in 5.
In Windows Explorer go to..
Program Files/Macromedia/Players and open ReadMe.txt
It will explain how to remove and update players
Cheers
Z
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weesiong
ID: 6933195
Zeffer,

Flash 4 can play the Flash 5 movie what i exported.

But it canot auto play.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 6933260

Explain 'autoplay'?

Z
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weesiong
ID: 6933279
when finished load the flash, it wil autoplay.

Sample page:
http://www.hitachiconsumer.com.sg/

You try ue Flash 4 plug in and Flash 5 plug in to loading the site.

Actually the flash i am use Flash 5 to exported

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 6933497
I have 5 plug-in for Netscape and there was a problem
with loading (autoplay) ....I think this might be a Netcsape problem... is the geturl with ActionScript or
JavaScript?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weesiong
ID: 6933538
Zeffer you mean when you are use Netscape 5 flash plug in and loading my page got problem?

No, i am just use normally HTML to autoplay the flash.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 6933657
Yes the top frame only loads after the intro in Netscape..
both frames load in IE..

there may be some conflict with loading the correct
info to the correct frame..

got me stumpted..
I hope someone else can offer you a solution.



0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 6945490
Hay what do you mean by autoplay?
Do you want any preloader for your site?

Some of the actionscripts from flash 5 will not play in flash 4 player.

So try this export your movie in flash 4 player and try.

If still you are facing any further problem then send your movie to me. My email is rotdir@hotmail.com. I will take a look.

Cheers
RootDir



0