Solved

Disable the restore card

Posted on 2002-04-07
13
271 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have a restore card installed in my computer...
it's a plug and play device....so everytime i restart my computer it restores everything in my computer....even if i format my harddisk...
There's a program attached with bios....I forgot the password for the program...so, could you plz help me....how to disable the card without removeing it...It's a JUST-REBOOT card....
waiting for replies...
thnk u
playboyhit@yahoo.com
I would really appriciate if i could personally contact u thru yo e-mail id...
0
Comment
Question by:playboyhit
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6924990
I have never heard of such a piece of hardware.  What is the OS?  What type of computer?  Why the resistance to removing the card?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
griessh earned 100 total points
ID: 6925089
playboyhit

First of all, all communication in EE is done here, not through email. Everybody should be able to participate in the discussion.

Devices like yours are installed in schools to prevent students from changing system settings permanently. The only person who should be able to change the behaviour of the card is a teacher. Please provide us evidence that you are the real owner of the system, then somebody might be able to provide help. The easiest way to get into your card settings would be to talk to your vendor (be careful, they might want to have proof, too!)
If you are a student, it wouldn't be ethical to help you to crack a system your school installed.

For those who don't know the system, take a look at http://www.lodestar.co.uk/new.htm where you can see how it works ...

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6925109
Interesting.  You learn something new every day.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6925148
hey, that's why I'm here, too. Each time I think I know everything, somebody teaches me a lesson ;-)

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 6925440
Wow!  Sounds like something some of my users need.  It would be interesting to play with.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6926530
try going into the bios and set your boot up sequence to a:, c:, network card
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6926539
I think it's a Juzt-reboot card
http://www.juzt-reboot.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7102790
  ***Request for Closing Action and Input *****  

Hi playboyhit and participating Experts

The reason for contacting you is that your help is needed in closing this question
and bringing the queue up to date. playboyhit, you will also be returning the courtesy
that Experts extended to you in responding to the original question.

Your choices are:

1. Select a comment which provided you with the solution or information needed to
 resolve the question.

2. Request a split of points among participating Experts by stating in a comment
which experts and in what amount each is to be awarded.   A Moderator will handle
the closing awards.   You may designate as many Experts as you wish.

Example 100 point question:

Please Split points to  (Expert1name) - 50 points, (Expert2name)- 50 points


3. Request the question be Closed and PAQ for 0 points if you resolved it yourself,
 or if no solution was found.

To do this go to http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/    
Post a 0 point question, requesting closing assistance.  Include your reasoning
and a reference to this question - copy and paste this question URL shown above.

Please also post your comment here as to why to inform the participating Experts.

I realize that two and three are a bit of a bother, but it is necessary and simplification
is in the works.

Experts-Exchange really does appreciate your cooperation.

Again thanks    - DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS THE ANSWER


ITsheresomewhere
EE Database Cleanup Volunteer


EXPERTS - Please monitor this question in the event that additional information or
clarification is needed by the Asker.  Your assistance in bringing this question to a
close is, as always, greatly appreciated.
          *****If you have closing suggestions please make them now. *****
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7103554
ITsheresomewhere

Without any further feedback from playboyhit I suggest to moce the question to PAQ and nor refund the points. (You'll find the reason for this suggestion in my answer ...)

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7130623
Hello playboyhit,

It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. If there is no objection or further activity, I will suggest to:

    Abandoned - No Refund - Save as a 0-pt PAQ.





Please do not accept this comment as your answer!
==========
ITsheresomewhere
EE Database Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7130661
In spite of Griessh's suggestion, I believe the points should go to Griessh.  Even if it is not for the correct answer, it would be for good and useful info.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7130696
Slink9

The placing of the question in PAQ at zero points retains the valued information, makes it widely available to others without charge, and through Griessh's comments reinforces the policies and practices of EE to the advantage of the community.  

Thanks for your support of your fellow expert and to Griessh for the generous donation.

ITsy



 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7181381
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0