Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Motherboard

Posted on 2002-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
What happens to a motherboard if it is touching the chassis?  Do operations freeze?  What other requirements are there for a motherboard?  What are those little metal pins that are used to hold it up in the chassis (aren't they metal and conductive)?
0
Comment
Question by:cruzer330
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6924737
Yes, the metal pins are... metal, and conductive. However they touch the MB in designated spots that are intended to have electrical contact with chassis. Other spots on MB, solder points etc, probably have potential different from chassis/ground. If one of these points touch the chassis, there's a good chance of frying something with current going to ground, or at least getting erratic behaviour due to unplanned current paths.

I remember MB:s coming with a stiff plastic sheet on the solder side, with holes for the mounting studs, to prevent disastrous shorts if the MB got too close to the chassis.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 150 total points
ID: 6924756
I can answer this with a fair degree of certainly because my boss once built a machine where he put those little metal pegs into EVERY hole on the case, regardless of whether the motherboard had a corresponding hole in the same place--consequently the metal pegs were shorting the motherboard to ground. The basic result was a completely dead machine which wouldn't power on when you hit the power button--however, as soon as I took it apart, removed the excess mounting pins, and reassembled it, it worked fine--no permanent damage done.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 6927476
Any explanation for the B grade?
0