?
Solved

changing photo formats

Posted on 2002-04-07
7
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
When downloading pictures from my digital camera I receive a large amount of graphic files in the bmp format, each about 1 Mb size.
I can reduce them individually into jpg format, but it takes a lot of work and time.
Is there a way to change the format for a whole batch of graphic files?
0
Comment
Question by:idrbooks
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Meg33
ID: 6924733
What program do you use? You can save the optimisation settings so it will save the file as jpeg with a compression amount which you set as default. If you do this though, you will still need to open each image indivdually.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6924918
You can batch convert BMP files to JPEG using Paint Shop Pro. You can download it from several sites on the WEb..

In Paint Shop Pro, your first step is to select File > Batch Conversion.

Your next step is to open the folder with the source files.
The source files can have different file types without problems.

Ctrl-click to pick a number of files one by one or Shift-click to select files in a row. If you intend to convert them all, click the Select All button.

Be aware that if you click Select All (the type of the source files being All Files), the conversion will start without any hesitation..

... http://www.pubserv.net/psp/batch.htm

Cheers,

T.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6924942
You could also try this tool..

http://www.webattack.com/get/advbatch.shtml

Advanced Batch Converter 3.4

Convert graphic files in normal (file by file) and batch (many files at a time) mode. Input formats: bmp, jpg, gif, png, tif, jpeg, rle, dib, pcd, rgb, ico, cel, icb, wmf, tiff, tga, pcx, scr, emf, jif, jpe, jfif, win, afi, vst, vda, psd, pdd, rla, rpf, ppm, pgm, pbm, rgba, sgi, cut, pcc, pic, fax, bw, psp. Output formats: bmp, jpg, jpeg, gif, png, pcx, tga, pcc, tif, tiff, ico, wmf, emf. Also includes an image viewer to easily display all supported formats.
 
Cheers,

T.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6925494
You could also use Photoshop or Debabelizer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nadiassdcg
ID: 6925883
you can also use fireworks

you can set file type and resolution (jpeg, gif), scale, and even some effects during batch processing
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
lyonst earned 400 total points
ID: 6930729
You could also look here

http://www.webattack.com/Shareware/gmm/swimgprocess.shtml

Cheers,

T.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6967871
Any Update !!
0