Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Admin Privilages in Windows NT

Posted on 2002-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi All
 I want to know in my VB Application that current user has Administrator privilges or not in Windows Nt , Windows 2000 and Windows XP.I will really appreciate any kind of help or link.

Thanks
Mohammad
0
Comment
Question by:mshafiqsheikh
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Madmarlin
ID: 6924757


Not 100% sure but try the Environ method..

eg,

strX = Environ("UserName") 'Will return the current user


I think there is an attribute for User Level or Group but I dont have access to this info at this time..
SOrry I couldnt tell you for sure..

Good Luck
Madmarlin
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 6925078
Try this

http://www.netfokus.dk/vbadmincode/codevb.html

and look for isadmin
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 200 total points
ID: 6925442
EDDYKT is correct, but this page has moved, you can get the sample from : http://www.btinternet.com/~vbadmincode/code/isadmin.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshafiqsheikh
ID: 6925722
That's the what I was looking for.Thanks for your help

I really appreciate other people help also. specialy "EDDYKT".

0