?
Solved

Autodetect not happening

Posted on 2002-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I just put 2000 on a second drive on my PC, dual booting
with 98. It seems to have installed OK, but does not detect my modem or network card.  These both work in 98.
I downloaded the 2000 driver and installed it, but I get a hardware error when  I try to connect.  When I look at all of the devices in System, a number of them are yellow including the modem, so I am guessing that they don't work either.

Why might 2000 not detect the devices or allow me to install the drivers manually so that the devices work

0
Comment
Question by:castello
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sorgie earned 200 total points
ID: 6925199
I'm not sure if microsoft still has it on its website BUT try there and see if the windows 2000 check program is available.Run it on the Win98 drive and it will tell you what hardware is supported or needs update drivers. Some older hardware is just not supported by 2000. Oh browse your WIN2000 CD the check program may be on it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FlamingSword
ID: 6925806
> Why might 2000 not detect the devices or allow me to install the drivers manually so that the devices
work

MS typically does not detect. But it should allow upgrade of proper Win2k drivers. Possibly you neglected to logon as administrator, which is essential for HW upgrades. Then right click the device in device manager and install drivers from floppy. (Or your favorite download directory, if you've taken good notes)

You might want to review ReadMe of Mfr of driver. Sometime they want you to manually copy the driver update to the proper Windows directory before performing the upgrade.

For internal PCI cards, you may need to move them to other than slot one
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:monsterrick
ID: 6930723
The other thing to check is as if the modem (internal in most case) and network card are plug-n-play.  Sometime plug-n-play is no working so good.  You may need to assign I/O address and IRQ manually.  
As good start is take down the I/O address and IRQ assignment after you booted into Windows 98 (I think they have no problem in Win98, right?).  Then, compare them with the setting in W2K.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7018945
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20288360.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20285461.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20285940.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20289881.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20293658.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20302062.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20302067.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20302069.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20302065.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0