[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

device enumeration

Posted on 2002-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
How would you enumerate devices on a particular machine. For example on my machine(which is Windows NT 4.0), i want to know how many serial ports,parellel ports,modems etc available. How do i do that.
Could any one of you help me with code using c/c++ language.
thanking...and awiting..
Rupesh
0
Comment
Question by:rupesh_kumar
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveGTR earned 80 total points
ID: 6925208
This is from MSDN help for WNetEnumResource:

BOOL WINAPI EnumerateFunc(HWND hwnd,
                          HDC hdc,
                          LPNETRESOURCE lpnr)
{
  DWORD dwResult, dwResultEnum;
  HANDLE hEnum;
  DWORD cbBuffer = 16384;      // 16K is a good size
  DWORD cEntries = -1;         // enumerate all possible entries
  LPNETRESOURCE lpnrLocal;     // pointer to enumerated structures
  DWORD i;
  //
  // Call the WNetOpenEnum function to begin the enumeration.
  //
  dwResult = WNetOpenEnum(RESOURCE_GLOBALNET, // all network resources
                          RESOURCETYPE_ANY,   // all resources
                          0,        // enumerate all resources
                          lpnr,     // NULL first time the function is called
                          &hEnum);  // handle to the resource

  if (dwResult != NO_ERROR)
  {  
    //
    // Process errors with an application-defined error handler.
    //
    NetErrorHandler(hwnd, dwResult, (LPSTR)"WNetOpenEnum");
    return FALSE;
  }
  //
  // Call the GlobalAlloc function to allocate resources.
  //
  lpnrLocal = (LPNETRESOURCE) GlobalAlloc(GPTR, cbBuffer);
 
  do
  {  
    //
    // Initialize the buffer.
    //
    ZeroMemory(lpnrLocal, cbBuffer);
    //
    // Call the WNetEnumResource function to continue
    //  the enumeration.
    //
    dwResultEnum = WNetEnumResource(hEnum,      // resource handle
                                    &cEntries,  // defined locally as -1
                                    lpnrLocal,  // LPNETRESOURCE
                                    &cbBuffer); // buffer size
    //
    // If the call succeeds, loop through the structures.
    //
    if (dwResultEnum == NO_ERROR)
    {
      for(i = 0; i < cEntries; i++)
      {
        // Call an application-defined function to
        //  display the contents of the NETRESOURCE structures.
        //
        DisplayStruct(hdc, &lpnrLocal[i]);

        // If the NETRESOURCE structure represents a container resource,
        //  call the EnumerateFunc function recursively.

        if(RESOURCEUSAGE_CONTAINER == (lpnrLocal[i].dwUsage
                                       & RESOURCEUSAGE_CONTAINER))
          if(!EnumerateFunc(hwnd, hdc, &lpnrLocal[i]))
            TextOut(hdc, 10, 10, "EnumerateFunc returned FALSE.", 29);
      }
    }
    // Process errors.
    //
    else if (dwResultEnum != ERROR_NO_MORE_ITEMS)
    {
      NetErrorHandler(hwnd, dwResultEnum, (LPSTR)"WNetEnumResource");
      break;
    }
  }
  //
  // End do.
  //
  while(dwResultEnum != ERROR_NO_MORE_ITEMS);
  //
  // Call the GlobalFree function to free the memory.
  //
  GlobalFree((HGLOBAL)lpnrLocal);
  //
  // Call WNetCloseEnum to end the enumeration.
  //
  dwResult = WNetCloseEnum(hEnum);
 
  if(dwResult != NO_ERROR)
  {
    //
    // Process errors.
    //
    NetErrorHandler(hwnd, dwResult, (LPSTR)"WNetCloseEnum");
    return FALSE;
  }

  return TRUE;
}


Good Luck,
Steve
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 9478589
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept SteveGTR's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Kent (Kdo)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0