Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Switch proxy servers by script?

Posted on 2002-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Running IE6 on NT4, SP6.  Connect to the internet through the LAN.

Have access to two different LAN networks and for various reasons want to be able to switch between two different proxy servers in IE6 | Tools | Internet Options | Connections | LAN Settings | Proxy Server.

Have many users and want to make it easy for them to switch back and forth between the two proxy servers.  Some know how to go into the settings and make the change, others will never learn.  Is it possible to have this change done through a script or some other automatic method, so users can just double-click an icon to change their IE connection proxy server?
0
Comment
Question by:cummingsdw
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:afurman
ID: 6924914
Have you got a DNS server for your LANs? You can add there static entry (A or CNAME) and point to the preffered proxy server.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:papercert
ID: 6925203
D individual users need to switch back and forth or do you have Win9x clients that are used by multiple people each with different proxy server needs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cummingsdw
ID: 6926984
No DNS server on the LAN.

Individuals need to switch back and forth.  Because of our location (in a foreign country) some web sites work best through one proxy server, others through a different proxy server.  The users know which type of web site they're goign to, and know when to switch, I would just like to make it easier for them.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
afurman earned 400 total points
ID: 6927638
Ok, just make two *.reg files, for example proxy1.reg and proxy2.reg like below. Then place shortcuts to them on desktop.

---
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings]
"ProxyServer"="proxy1.xxx.yyy:nnnn"

---
xxx.yyy - your domain
nnnn - proxy port number
0
 

Expert Comment

by:musogat1
ID: 12080705
Is it also possible to change the tick box for bypass proxy for local address?
0