Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Screensaver wait time registry entry

Posted on 2002-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
13,384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am trying to set a policy which will make all domain users screensaver to a standard.

I have written a custom adm file, which is still a bit dirty but basically works (below).

My problem lies in that a change to the registry entry HKCU\Control Panel\Desktop\ScreenSaveTimeOut doesn't actually change the Wait time.

I think that this is the only entry which controls the wait time, and it is the key which changes if you alter the Wait time from the screensaver tab in display properties.

Changing the screensaver path in the registry does work though.

This is just for NT/ 2k users.

Please help....I'm stuck

CLASS USER

CATEGORY !!ScreenSaver
     KEYNAME "Control Panel\Desktop"
     POLICY !!Screensaver
            PART !!ScreenSaveActive                                  CHECKBOX DEFCHECKED
            VALUENAME "ScreenSaveActive"
            END PART                              
           
            PART !!ScreenSaverIsSecure                               CHECKBOX DEFCHECKED
            VALUENAME "ScreenSaverIsSecure"
            VALUEON 0 VALUEOFF 1
            END PART
                       
            PART !!ScreenSaveTimeOut                                 EDITTEXT
            VALUENAME "ScreenSaveTimeOut"
            END PART
           
            PART !!Scrnsave.exe                                      EDITTEXT
            VALUENAME "Scrnsave.exe"
            DEFAULT "C:\test\logon.scr"
            END PART
     END POLICY
           
 END CATEGORY     ; ScreenSaver


[strings]
ScreenSaver="Screensaver"
Screensaver="Screensaver"
ScreenSaveActive="Screensaver On"
ScreenSaverIsSecure="Password Protection Off"
ScreenSaveTimeOut="Wait for in seconds   "
Scrnsave.exe="Path   "

0
Comment
Question by:jsbennison
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
celtics earned 800 total points
ID: 6925056
Try this as given from the link : http://www.jsiinc.com/sube/tip2200/rh2296.htm


Windows NT 4.0 allows you to extend system policies by incorporating your own .adm files. Enclosed is an .adm file that will allow the configuration of a screen saver. This policy enables 4 options in the user-based portion of the policy:

1. Choosing a screen saver.

2. Enabling the screen saver.

3. Enabling password protection.

4. Setting the timeout.

To use the policy:

1. copy/paste the text to %SystemRoot%\Inf\Scrsave.adm.

2. In the System Policy Editor (Poledit.exe), press Options / Policy Template.

3. Add the Scrsave.adm file to the templates.

NOTE: The screen saver options will be labeled Screen Saver Policies, and will be available for any user or group.

The Scrsave.adm file contains:

 
      CLASS USER

      CATEGORY  !!Screen_Saver_Policy
              POLICY !!Screen_Saver
              KEYNAME "Control Panel\Desktop"
                      PART !!Screen_Saver_Location
                      EDITTEXT
                      DEFAULT !!DEF_SCREEN_SAVER
                      VALUENAME SCRNSAVE.EXE
                      END PART
              END POLICY
              POLICY !!ENABLE_SCREEN_SAVER
              KEYNAME "Control Panel\Desktop"
                      VALUENAME ScreenSaveActive
                      VALUEON "1" VALUEOFF "0"
              END POLICY
              POLICY !!ENABLE_Password
              KEYNAME "Control Panel\Desktop"
                      VALUENAME ScreenSaverIsSecure
                      VALUEON "1" VALUEOFF "0"
              END POLICY
              POLICY !!SCREEN_SAVER_IDLE_TIMEOUT
              KEYNAME "Control Panel\Desktop"
              VALUENAME ScreenSaveTimeout
              VALUEON "600"
              END POLICY
      END CATEGORY

      [strings]
      Screen_Saver_Policy="Screen Saver Policies"
      Screen_Saver="Screen Saver"
      ENABLE_SCREEN_SAVER="Enable Screen Saver"
      Screen_Saver_Location="Enter the location of the Screen Saver"
      DEF_Screen_Saver="%SYSTEMROOT%\system32\logon.scr"
      ENABLE_Password=Enable Password
      SCREEN_SAVER_IDLE_TIMEOUT="Screen Saver Activation Timeout"


Similar to what you did, but some major differences in what has not been removed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsbennison
ID: 6927686
Thank you v. much
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kitekid
ID: 6929889
Here is the contents of the ADM that we use.  I believe that I got it from Tim Holman from this site.

CLASS USER

CATEGORY "Custom"
POLICY "Screen Saver"
KEYNAME "Control Panel\Desktop"
PART "scrnsave.scr" EDITTEXT
VALUENAME "SCRNSAVE.EXE"
REQUIRED
END PART
PART "Screensaver timeout (600)" EDITTEXT
VALUENAME "ScreenSaveTimeOut"
REQUIRED
END PART
PART "Password Protected" CHECKBOX
VALUENAME "ScreenSaverIsSecure"
VALUEON 1
VALUEOFF 0
END PART
PART "Screensaver Enabled" CHECKBOX
VALUENAME "ScreenSaveActive"
VALUEON 1
VALUEOFF 0
END PART
END POLICY
END CATEGORY
0