Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Software tip

Posted on 2002-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Recently a few pc's in a small network often get disconnected from network applications and they cannot even browse the network resources. The network protocols are OK, we also changed the network switch and some UTP cables but it didn't help.
Is there a specific software to monitor such an inconvenience? Someone suggested Ethereal, but that's a sniffer, correct?! I mean, a specific software tool(either freeware or shareware) to retrieve corrupted packets and hardware errors.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sabrinakk
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6926265
There are many tools, variety of functions. What you want?

Sounds like you have platform configuration issues to address. Probably routing, having placed/moved equipment from one subnet to another. Moral: don't move servers too far from the workstations that need them.  Beware the glasshouse albatross - all that glitters is not gold.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sabrinakk
ID: 6926352
The workstations and the servers have not been moved in ages and I think it's not a routing issue since it's just a unique subnet with 25 workstations. All I need is a software tool that can monitor corrupt packets and hardware devices such as switches, hubs and network cards. A software tool that can detect problems coming from a workstation or a faulty port in a hub.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveJ earned 120 total points
ID: 6926562
You can't get hardware level information from a software product. Your router may provide some basic i/o error stats, or crc errors or the like, but it won't help you isolate them to a single station because you need specialized equipment (calibrated ethernet cards) like you find in an HP Internetwork Analyzer or the old Network General Sniffers. You should be able to use Ethereal to help isolate your problem . . . which will be a little tougher in a switched network. Decent hubs and switches will "eat" a lot of ethernet layer garbage without ever reporting it.

So if you have Cisco routers and switches you may have access to raw data that could help you determine your problem . . . which from your description could be just about anything including a misconfigured domain controller.

Supply some more data. Can individual stations ping one another during the loss of connectivity you described? Ping by IP address or machine name? Do you have an internal DNS? Are the w/s configured with multiple DNSs?

Good luck.
Steve

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:FlamingSword
FlamingSword earned 80 total points
ID: 6926872
For a small network, it is simple enough to just read the LED indicators for HW, whether green, amber, red, blinking, black, etc.

If there is nothing but noise of the wire, software does not deal well with random elongated noise. Try HW.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FlamingSword
ID: 6926873
For a small network, it is simple enough to just read the LED indicators for HW, whether green, amber, red, blinking, black, etc.

If there is nothing but noise of the wire, software does not deal well with random elongated noise. Try HW.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DABOMB
ID: 6927474
You say you just get disconnected? do you have a server on the network? or is it just a peer-to-peer? i've had that same issue before untill i sneakily put in a server to act as a "browse master" it keeps the list of computers and shares and nobody has noticed, however it does seem to stabilize things.

--DABOMB
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155736
sabrinakk:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0