Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can i sent a text msg through Mobile to other Mobile form a PC?

Posted on 2002-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Dear All,
i want to send text message to a Mobile phone by another Mobile phone which is connected with my computer. But the text message will be created on the computer and the PC will give the command to the connected mobile to send the text to the other Mobile.

i am using VB6 and i am eble to make a phone call by the connected Mobile to other mobile in that way, i.e. the software from the PC is sending the phone no. and creating the call by the mobile.

If any one can help me how to transfer the text to the mobile?
0
Comment
Question by:NilNodi
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6924957
NilNodi,

Welcome to EE :)

Here is another open tread:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/visualbasic/Q.20284784.html

See if you can get some useful information
0
 

Author Comment

by:NilNodi
ID: 6927208
Thanks ryancys.
But it doesn't help.
:)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
egsemsem earned 200 total points
ID: 6932456
Check this:
http://www.forum.nokia.com/main/1,35452,1_55,00.html

Nokia Connectivity SDK 2.0 contains samples in VB on how to send SMS using PC connect to mobile phone.

Thanks,

Osama
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7643017
Hi NilNodi,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept egsemsem's comment(s) as an answer.

NilNodi, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 7673237
Moving to the PAQ

kb
Experts Exchange Moderator
0