Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

setting movie background colour

Posted on 2002-04-08
8
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
This is probably really easy to do...........

How do you set the background colour of a movie to a colour that is not availiable in the background colour palette?

I want to use #000080.

Cheers,

Matt.
0
Comment
Question by:Matt_Unsworth
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jeffbeasley
ID: 6925284
Draw a big box over your movie area.....that is the background color choice.....and then place it on the bottom layer....

Hope this helped,
Jeff
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hwwong
ID: 6938273
Here is another way to do it:
Draw a box and fill it with the background color you want the movie to have. Then, when choosing background color under the 'modify-movie' menu, you can use the eyedropper to pick the color of the box. Finally delete the box. That's it.

Henry
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 6964192
Hi Matt
I have has no success setting the background colour exactly to #000080..but..

if you have Fireworks or a similar graphics program
it is fairly easy to set a colour which is
indistiguishable from it..you just won't know what
it's Hexidecimal number is..
in fact this method is better than using Hex values as you can produce heaps of colours and hues that aren't available normally..plus they are Web-safe as they are
locked in the flash movie as a bit-map.

So here's how to do it in Fireworks...
open a new window..any size..and draw
a square or rectangle about 100x100px..(you can check
the size or size it exactly with..Modify/image size..

Select the image and go..Window/Fill.

click on the colour chip..upper right..to open the
chip pallette...in the upper right of the chip pallette
is a multi-coloured circle..click it and another
pallette opens and here you have total control over
the final hue of the chip.

There are cross hairs on the rainbow of colours on the
right side of the panel and you can shift this around
where you like..then move the slider on the extreme
right up or down until you get a shade you like.

You can just click OK or save it as a custom colour.
Open this panel anytime to access your custom colours.

Go..modify/trim canvas to get rid of any space around
your image..
Export the chip from Fireworks as a .gif (they are only
about 300 bytes..very economical)..save it somewhere and
then import it into Flash...then as jeffbeasly has said..
put it on the bottom layer of your movie and size it till it covers the stage..

Z








0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 6974418
Click on the Paint Bucket Fill Color Box type in the Color value there and hit Enter.Now as you have this Color as your Fill.Now Choose your background Color Pallete and with the eye dropper tool Click on your Forground fill color.Thats it
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 6974567
So elegant Matt..
Simple answers always are..yea?
Z
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ssdesign earned 200 total points
ID: 6976224
there is a much much simplar method of doing this.

You can add any colour to the background colours pallette.

Choose windows>panels> mixer

here create the colour you want as your background.

Now click the black arow at the top right corner on the mixer panel. A small menu will popup.

From the menu choose : Add Swatch

Now go to Modify > Movie.

Click the background colour pallette button...... BINGO...... your new colour has been added to this panel.......

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 6976351
With respect ssdesign..you are only getting RGB values
as with my solution above.. importing a colour chip.

adilkahn's solution gives Matt the exact Hex value he
wants which was..#000080

My only criticism of his answer is that it was a sentance
too long!

Give the man his points Matt!

Z
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 6976809
I love this forum..I always learns something..
esspecially when I'm wrong!
nice one ssdesign.
0