[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Spurious event log error messages

Posted on 2002-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I run IIS 5.0 on Windows 2000 to test web pages. I don't serve web pages to external clients so, for added security, I have set the ftp, smtp, web, and iis admin services to start manually. That way, I can run them when I need to test a site, and keep them shut down for most of the time.

However, since doing this, I am getting errors in the event log that read:

Unable to query the W3SVC (HTTP) service performance data. The error code returned by the service is data DWORD 0.

Event ID: 1003

I get the same messages relatng to the ftp and smtp services. I'm assuming this is because a service is attempting to get performance data from the above services but can't, because they are shut down.

I have attempted to get round this by adding a registry key under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Eventlog\Application for each of these services. For the web service, the added key is HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Eventlog\Application\W3Ctrs\DependOnService, and the value is W3SVC. I would assume that this would mean no event logging is attempted unless the web server service is running. However, I'm still getting these error messages.

Can anyone give a hint as to why I'm getting these messages and what to do to prevent them?
0
Comment
Question by:pete_c
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FlamingSword
ID: 6925820
There are several services that are interdependent. Likely you have set some to manual that others can still point to. How's indexing? For example. Shut them all down.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Pete_C
ID: 6927752
FlamingSword, I don't really see how ceasing all services will help. There are no services dependent on the ftp, smtp and web services. These are dependent on the IIS Admin service, but that does seem to start anyway, even though it is set to manual. Indexing is set to manual and doesn't start.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
hstiles earned 200 total points
ID: 6927855
i think the error is related to performance monitor and the fact that it is unable to query the services to get performance information.

If you are only using the locally installed service to test pages, you could try disabling performance monitoring for the services in question.

Try the following article for more information

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q152513
0
 

Author Comment

by:pete_c
ID: 6928507
Thanks, hstiles, that seemed to do it. I thought of perfmon previously but I hadn't configured it to query those services for performance data. I guess it tries to load those performance counters by default.
0