Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sending out scheduled messages

Posted on 2002-04-08
9
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Situation:

I have a daily (weekday) email that is sent out to the same recipients with the same message.  I would think there would be a way to set up some kind of reoccurring email template or something.  Any and all assitance is greatly appreciated.

Thank you

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:smeadows
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 200 total points
ID: 6925338
Is this the type of solution you are looking for?

Q239087 OL2000: How to Create a Recurring E-mail Message
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q239/0/87.asp
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6925499
That is a workaround.  There is a better third-party solution.  I don't have time to find it right now but will check into it if the other solution is not acceptable.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cquinn
ID: 6928026
Have a look at section 3.47 at http://www.swinc.com/resource/exch_faq_sec3.htm which will show you how to send a message from the command line, then add this to the Windows Scheduler on the Exchange server
0
 

Author Comment

by:smeadows
ID: 6928154
slink9, can you give me some more information?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6928222
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6928272
I thought there was something else but I can't find it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smeadows
ID: 6940750
I accept this, but couldn't get it working.

Thank you for your help.

Scott
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 6942410
As you have never actually responded to my original post, I don't feel simply accepting my suggestion and assigning a grade of C is appropriate.

From:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#3

C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.

Remember, the Expert helping you today is probably going to be helping you next time you post a question. Give them a fair chance to earn an 'Excellent!' grade and they'll provide you with some amazing support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smeadows
ID: 6942563
Sorry that was a mistype....give yourself and A,
0